Coaches

The Box Hill Athletic Club is fortunate to have a large team of excellent coaches registered with the Australian Track and Field Coaches Association (ATFCA).

You will find that some coaches work on a volunteer basis, however many of our highly qualified coaches will make arrangements for payment with their athletes.

Feel free to contact any of the coaches listed below. Most of them conduct training sessions at the Box Hill track, though some may also use other venues.

SPRINTS (100M, 200M, 400M)

Tony Marsh
UTFC
Level 3 Sprints and hurdles coach
0422 821 502
info@utfc.net.au
Rob Falkenberg
rjfalken@gmail.com
0414 233 230
Stephen Cain
Bachelor of Exercise, Sports Science
Level 4 IAAF – Sprints, Hurdles, Relays
Level 3 IAAF – Throws
0407 230 748
cainie@hotmail.com
Efim Shuravetsky
0412 947 638
ejathletics@optusnet.com.au
Bill O’Connor
Level 1 ATFCA Coach
0419 114 402
locoboco@bigpond.com
Angela Phillips
0402 143 669
phillips_ange@hotmail.com
Level 3 IAAF Coach – Sprints, Hurdles, Relays
Level 1 Australian Strength and Conditioning Coach
Level 2 Functional Movement Specialist
Simone Carre
0433 449 534
sjcarre@gmail.com
Dan Bailey
0419 834 990
jumpindan@gmail.com

HURDLES

Angela Phillips
0402 143 669
phillips_ange@hotmail.com
Simone Carre
0433 449 534
sjcarre@gmail.com
Dan Bailey
0419 834 990
jumpindan@gmail.com
Stephen Cain
0407 230 748
cainie@hotmail.com

LONG-JUMP / TRIPLE JUMP

Efim Shuravetsky
0412 947 638
ejathletics@optusnet.com.au
Julian Shuravetsky
Level 3 ATFCA
0401 163 849
ejathletics@optusnet.com.au
Rachel Limburg
UTFC
0457 119 131
info@utfc.net.au
Angela Phillips
0402 143 669
phillips_ange@hotmail.com
Dan Bailey
0419 834 990
jumpindan@gmail.com
Stephen Cain
0407 230 748
cainie@hotmail.com
Larisa Turchinskaya
0499 987 007
ltathletics@hotmail.com

MIDDLE DISTANCE / STEEPLE

Chris O’Connor
Level 2 ATFCA Coach
0410 490 630
coconnor1428@gmail.com
Stephen Ellinghaus
0414 389 607‬
stephenellinghaus@hotmail.com
Rob Falkenberg
rjfalken@gmail.com
0414 233 230
Efim Shuravetsky
0412 947 638
ejathletics@optusnet.com.au
Westly Windsor
9890 3653
Level 4 ATFCA Coach
winclox@optusnet.com.au
John Meagher
0409 385 038
johnm@marcellin.vic.edu.au

LONG DISTANCE

Chris O’Connor
Level 2 ATFCA Coach
0410 490 630
coconnor1428@gmail.com
Stephen Dinneen
0412 230 157
stevedinneen@hotmail.com
Rob Falkenberg
0414 233 230
rjfalken@gmail.com
John Meagher
0409 385 038
johnm@marcellin.vic.edu.au
Westly Windsor
9890 3653
Level 4 ATFCA Coach
winclox@optusnet.com.au

MULTI EVENTS

Rachel Limburg
UTFC
0457 119 131
info@utfc.net.au
Stephen Cain
0407 230 748
cainie@hotmail.com
Efim Shuravetsky
0412 947 638
ejathletics@optusnet.com.au
Julian Shuravetsky
Level 3 ATFCA
0401 163 849
ejathletics@optusnet.com.au
Larisa Turchinskaya
0499 987 007
ltathletics@hotmail.com
Angela Phillips
0402 143 669
phillips_ange@hotmail.com
Level 3 IAAF Coach – Sprints, Hurdles, Relays
Level 3 Performance Development Coach – Throws
Level 1 Australian Strength and Conditioning Coach
Level 2 Functional Movement Specialist

POLE VAULT

Mark Stewart
0419 514 521
mark.stewart@rmit.edu.au
Cameron Sherry
0413 569 531
cssherry@brownbrothers.com.au

THROWS (SHOT PUT, JAVELIN, HAMMER)

Efim Shuravetsky
0412 947 638
ejathletics@optusnet.com.au
Bill O’Connor
Level 1 ATFCA Coach
0419 114 402
locoboco@bigpond.com
Julian Shuravetsky
Level 3 ATFCA
0401 163 849
ejathletics@optusnet.com.au
Angela Phillips
0402 143 669
phillips_ange@hotmail.com
Level 3 Performance Development Coach – Throws
Level 1 Australian Strength and Conditioning Coach
Level 2 Functional Movement Specialist
Stephen Cain
0407 230 748
cainie@hotmail.com
Larisa Turchinskaya
0499 987 007
ltathletics@hotmail.com