News articles

Georgia Griffith shines in Portland, Oregon

June 20, 2018

Georgia Griffith shines again in the 800m in Portland

Just as the State Cross Country Championships were drawing to a close on Saturday, Georgia Griffith was once again in action in the US, this time at the Stumptown Track Meet in Portland, Oregon.

In the 800m High Performance race, Georgia chose to sit on the pacemaker’s heels and be guided through the first lap at a hectic pace. The split of 58.36 was Georgia fastest ever first lap. As the pacemaker veered off the track, Georgia was left to her own devices and had to negotiate her way home with a substantial lead.

As she crossed the line, the clock ticked just past two minutes. Her time of 2.00.13 is the fastest time run by an Australian female over 800 metres in the last 10 years and this time is now the 7th fastest on the Australian All Time list. Georgia will head to Europe in early July to race in France and give the two-minute barrier another challenge.

 

XCR Round 4 – Bundoora

It was a big day of cross country races at Bundoora Park on Saturday, with about 1700 athletes taking part in the Athletics Victoria and Victorian All Schools Championships.

Box Hill had some great results, winning the men’s division 2, Under 20 and Over 50s team events and finishing 2nd in the men’s Premier Division.

Harry Summers finished 4th in the men’s open 10km cross country championships and John Meagher, Pia Hunter and Garth Calder all won their age group divisions.

A big “thank you” to Simone Lovass, Marlie Campton and Rachel Johnson who acted as club helpers for this event.

Athletics Victoria Cross Country Championship Results

Men Premier Division (Team: 2nd)

4 Harry Summers           30:24

9 Andre Waring              31:03

12 Matthew O’Donnell   31:26

18 William Potter           31:49

19 Stephen Dinneen       31:53

41 Alexander Ritchie     32:44

Men Division 2 (Team: 1st)

62 John Dutton               33:44

69 James O’Connell        34:10

74 John Meagher            34:28    (1st 50-54 year age group)

86 Joshua De Stefanis    34:55

100 Zac Hunter               35:24

124 Kynan Dawes          36:31

Men Division3 (Team: 6th)

150 Garth Calder            37:20    (1st 55-59 year age group)

172 Chris O’Connor       38:09    (2nd 55-59 year age group)

180 Bob McHugh           38:28

187 Peter Stefanos          38:38

193 Tony Langelaan      38:50

Men Division 5 (Team: 8th)

237 Simon Watson         40:32

271 Anthony Whitby     42:04

301 Stephen Ross           43:34

324 David Dougan         45:49

Men Division 7

352 Simon St. Hill          47:39

378 Andrew Tunne        53:20

Men 40+ (Team: 8th)

16 Kynan Dawes            36:31

31 Bob McHugh             38:28

48 Simon Watson           40:32

Men 50+ No.1 (Team: 1st)

1 John Meagher              34:28

7 Garth Calder                37:20

9 Chris O’Connor            38:09

Men 50+ No.2 (Team: 5th)

11 Peter Stefanos            38:38

12 Tony Langelaan        38:50

52 David Dougan           45:49

Men Under 20 (Team: 1st)

5 Thomas Sellwood        26:36.7

9 Scott McKenzie           27:01.7

12 Finnian Macken        27:34.7

Women Premier Division (Team: 7th)

58 Pia Hunter                  42:12    (1st 50-54 year age group)

62 Katherine Foley         42:41

87 Steph Kondogonis     45:10

97 Chloe Rosenberg       46:19

133 Caitlin Harrison       50:16

Women Division 4

139 Kerry Putt                51:06

149 Carolyn Fox             52:28

Women Over 40 (Team 6th)

32 Caitlin Harrison         50:16

33 Kerry Putt                  51:07

37 Carolyn Fox                            52:28

 

Victorian All Schools Cross Country Championships

Many Box Hill athletes put in outstanding performances with special mention to Ashlee Treagus who won the girls U16 championship. Huge congratulations also to Thomas Diamond (U15), Mac Anderson (U16) and Sam Rattray (U20) who won silver medals.

Please let us know if we have missed any results.

Girls U14          3km 

25 Roxy Phipps                            12:05

Boys U14           3km      

15 Izak Bibile                               10:47

17 Jasper Kay-Kneebone            10:57

27 Jonathan Harper                      11:09

Girls U15          4km

13 Breanna Croall                        15:06

48 Aimee Traverso                      17:38

Boys U15           4km

2 Thomas Diamond                     12:46

10 Jordan Abbott                         13:33

13 Mostyn Drieberg                     13:40

Girls U16          4km 

1 Ashlee Treagus                          14:05

13 Ruby Maher                            15:20

16 Mia Pope                                 15:26

56 Eliza Klotz                               18:40

Boys U16           4km  

2 Mac Anderson                           12:24

4 Doug Buckeridge                      12:31

5 Jack Armstrong                         12:39

23 Jack McLean                           13:37

36 Murray Lovass                        14:12

Girls U17          4km

10 Hayley McGoldrick                14:56

30 Jordyn Oatley                          16:16

35 Stella Crawford-Rust              16:45

Boys U17           6km 

19 Josh Macken                            21:04

Girls U18          4km

9 Amy Atkinson                           14:46

22 Tea Wittey                               15:53

26 Tamsyn Lovass                       16:02  

Boys U18           6km  

10 Kieren Hesse                           19:37

23 Finn O’Donnell                       20:48

Women U20     6km 

19 Jess Hepworth                         26:32

Men U20           8km

2 Sam Rattray                               26:00

6 Tom Sellwood                            26:36

10 Finn Macken                           27:34

20 Jack Stummer                          29:43

XCR Round 3 – Cruden Farm

May 26, 2018

Andre Waring put in an outstanding performance to win the Bronze Medal in the open 12km event, ahead of Will Potter (5th), Harry Summers (6th), Nick Baggott (11th), Steve Dinneen (13th) and Matt O’Donnell (18th) to lead our Premier Division team to another victory.

Box Hill also won the Division 2 and the Over 50 men’s division team events.

Scott McKenzie ran an outstanding race to win the men’s U20 6km event and Ashlee Treagus had a great performance, taking 3rdplace in the women’s U16 6km race,

Results Open 12km cross country:

Men Premier Division (1st place)

3 Andre Waring              37:10.4

5 Will Potter                    37:30.3

6 Harry Summers           37:37.1

11 Nicholas Baggott       38:07.7

13 Stephen Dinneen       38:23.9

18 Matthew O’Donnell   39:03.6

Men Division 2 (1st place)

27 Michael Dowel          39:51.5

40 Alex Ritchie               40:44.3

54 John Meagher            41:45.9 (1st 50-54 years)

74 Joshua De Stefanis    42:55.0

101 Chris Bradford        44:28.4

117 Zac Hunter                            45:22.7

Men Division 3 (5th place)

126 Garth Calder            45:51.9 (2nd 55-59 years)

129 Jackson Deane         45:57.9

144 Chris O’Connor       46:59.2 (3rd 55-59 years)

165 Peter Stefanos          47:43.4

167 Bob McHugh           47:54.2

Men Division 5 (6th place)

194 Tony Langelaan      48:56.1

249 Anthony Whitby     52:01.7

263 Stephen Ross           52:55.3

267 Jack Hill                   53:07.9

Men Division 7 (5th place)

320 David Dougan         57:47.0

323 Simon St Hill           58:16.2

357 Andrew Tunne        66:31.4

366 Brett Smith              70:40.9

Men 40+ (7th place)

13 Chris Bradford           44:28.4

31 Bob McHugh             47:54.2

52 Anthony Whitby       52:01.7

Men 50 + (1st place and 5th place)

1 John Meagher              41:45.9

7 Garth Calder                45:51.9

10 Chris O’Connor         46:59.2

12 Peter Stefanos            47:43.4

19 Tony Langelaan        48:56.1

56 David Dougan           57:47.0

 

Women Premier Division (7th place)

17 Marlie Campton        49:05.5

39 Pia Hunter                  52:16.4 (1st 50-54 years)

52 Katherine Foley         53:48.7

65 Rachel Johnson         55:56.8

124 Carolyn Fox             66:16.9

Women Division 4

140 Belinda Dutton        72:06.7

144 Eliza St Hill             74:40.4

 

Juniors

Under 14 women, 4km cross country

11 Roxy Phipps              17:45.9

Under 14 men, 4km cross country

8 Izak Bibile                    15:59.1

Under 16 women, 6km cross country

3 Ashlee Treagus            22:02.5

Under 16 men, 6km cross country

10 Thomas Diamond      21:16.8

Under 18 men, 8km cross country

23 Kennedy Chen           32:44.1

Under 20 men, 6km cross country

1 Scott McKenzie           18:07.1

XCR Round 2 – Myrniong

May 5, 2018

Will Potter was our first man across the line in 8th place, closely followed by Andre Waring, Nick Baggott, Steve Dinneen and Matt O’Donnell, with James O’Connell returning to fitness and making up our Premier Division team.

Congratulations also to John Meagher (1st, 50-54 years), Pia Hunter (2nd, 50-54 years) and Chris O’Connor (2nd, 55-59 years) who were place getters in their age divisions.

St Anne’s Winery, Myrniong, 8km Cross Country

Men Premier Division – Place: 1st

8  William Potter            25:38.5

11 Andre Waring            26:03.7

12 Nicholas Baggott       26:05.8

13 Stephen Dinneen       26:07.8

17 Matthew O’Donnell   26:18.5

32 James O’Connell        26:52.2

Men Division 2 – Place: 1st

44 Alex Ritchie               27:30.6

45 Klarie Mcintyre         27:32.5

68 Barry Lynch              28:33.3

79 Zac Hunter                 29:06.0

80 John Meagher            29:10.2

83 Joshua De Stefanis    29:23.7

Men Division 3 – Place: 4th

111 Jackson Deane         30:31.2

124 Chris Bradford        30:57.7

156 Chris O’Connor       31:52.4

180 Garth Calder            32:30.3

199 Peter Stefanos          32:50.9

Men Division 5 – Place 7th

217 Bob McHugh           33:23.3

238 Simon Watson         34:25.8

318 Simon St Hill           38:39.5

343 David Dougan         39:55.5

Men Divison 7

376 Andrew Tunne        44:23.3

Men 40+ – Place: 3rd

4 Barry Lynch                 28:33.3

15 Chris Bradford           30:57.7

39 Bob McHugh             33:23.3

Men 50+ – Place: 1st

1 John Meagher              29:10.2

10 Chris O’Connor         31:52.4

13 Garth Calder              32:30.3

Men 50+ (2) – Place: 11th

17 Peter Stefanos            32:50.9

52 Simon St Hill             38:39.5

63 David Dougan           39:55.5

Women Premier Division – Place: 8th

37 Steph Kondogonis     32:51.8

43 Marlie Campton        33:16.1

76 Pia Hunter                  35:32.0

98 Rachel Johnson         37:15.9

115 Chloe Rosenberg     38:24.2

Women Division 4 – Place: 6th

125 Fiona Hansen           40:01.5

138 Kerry Putt                41:33.6

171 Belinda Dutton        48:02.5

Women 40+

14 Rachel Johnson         37:15.9

31 Kerry Putt                  41:33.6

Women 50 +

2 Pia Hunter 35:32.0

6 Fiona Hansen               40:01.5

Juniors

Men U20 4km Cross Country

12 Scott McKenzie         13:17.4

Women U16 3km Cross Country

20 Carla Dreyer              12:55.8

Men U14 2km Cross Country

8 Izak Bibile                    7:25.0

Women U14 2km Cross Country

14 Roxy Phipps               8:17.8

XCR Round 1 – Jells Park relays

April 21, 2018

In bright sunshine and warm conditions, Box Hill had 17 teams and over 60 competitors taking part in this event. Competition was fierce and Box Hill still came away with two gold, two silver and a bronze medal.

In the Premier Men’s Division, Will Potter, Nick Baggott, Harry Summers, Sam Dipnall, Steve Dinnee and Andre Waring combined to grab the silver medal, while our Women’s Premier Division team of Georgia Griffith, Steph Kondogonis, Marlie Campton, Amy Rives and Georgia Hansen finished a close 5th.

Our Over 50 men’s team of Peter Stefanos, John Meagher and Chris O’Connor came away with a gold medal as did our women’s over 40 team of Pia Hunter, Julie Norney and Rachel Johnson.

The Under 20 men’s team of Finn Macken, Darcy Powne and Scott McKenzie, also put in a great performance, winning the silver medal, as did the Over 40 men’s team of Barry Lynch, Chris Bradford and Kynan Dawes who won a bronze medal.

A big welcome to our new members who competed for the club for the first time, Bob McHugh, Brett Smith, Marlie Campton, Eliza St. Hill, Belinda Dutton, Danica Dreyer and Maya Diamond and a welcome back to Harry Summers, Barry Lynch, Dino Crivelli and Julie Norney.

Also a huge thank you to John Rives, Simon Atkinson and Megan Sloane who helped as officials on Saturday and to all those who helped out with time keeping and other duties.

 

Jells Park Results

Men Premier Division Team Place 2nd
1. Will Potter 17.54
2. Nick Baggott 18.26
3. Harry Summers 18.34
4. Sam Dipnall 19.17
5. Steve Dinneen 18.43
6. Andre Waring 18.03
Men Division 2 Team Place 4th
1. Matt O’Donnell 18.39
2. Alex Ritchie 19.46
3. Zac Hunter 20.26
4. Josh de Stefanis 21.27
5. Klarie McIntyre 20.33
6. James O’Connell 19.04
Men Division 3 Team Place 9th
1. Jackson Deane 21.29
2. Russell Clowes 22.43
3. Carlos Norman 24.28
4. Bob McHugh 24.11
5. Jack Hill 24.31
Men Division 5 Team Place 11th
1. Stephen Ross 25.36
2. Brett Smith 31.17
3. Simon St. Hill 27.21
4. Andrew Tunne 32.01
Men 40.1 Team Place 3rd
1. Barry Lynch 19.46
2. Chris Bradford 22.27
3. Kynan Dawes 21.48
Men 40.2 Team Place 8th
1. Anthony Whitby 24.13
2. Dino Crivelli 24.04
3. Simon Watson 23.00
Men Over 50 Team Place 1st
1. Peter Stefanos 22.59
2. John Meagher 20.38
3. Chris O’Connor 22.15
Men Under 20 Team Place 2nd
1. Finn Macken 20.27
2. Darcy Powne 21.32
3. Scott McKenzie 19.33
Men Under 18 DNF
1. Josh Macken 10.04
2. Kennedy Chen 11.07
Men Under 16 Team Place 6th
1. Lachlan Doehmann 10.14
2. Ewan Webber 11.02
2. Izak Bibile 10.44
 

Women Premier Division

 

Team Place 5th

1. Georgia Griffith 21.06
2. Steph Kondogonis 24.19
3. Marlie Campton 24.58
4. Amy Rives 23.27
5. Georgia Hansen 22.18
Women Division 4 Team Place 3rd
1. Katherine Foley 25.40
2. Amy Atkinson 24.18
3. Chloe Rosenberg 27.30
Women Division 5 Team Place 9th
1. Eliza St. Hill 35.53
2. Belinda Dutton 33.21
3. Caroline Fox 31.33
Women 40.1 Team Place 1st
1. Pia Hunter 24.27
2. Julie Norney 23.29
3. Rachel Johnson 25.39
Women 40.2 Team Place 5th
1. Fiona Hansen 28.19
2. Caitlin Harrison 29.56
3. Kerry Putt 29.45
Women Under 18 Team Place 11th
1. Carly Atkinson 11.47
2. Carla Dreyer 11.55
3. Danica Dreyer 16.36
Women Under 16 Team Place 5th
1. Dee Dee Deng 11.09
2. Roxy Phipps 12.11
3. Maya Diamond 13.58

XCR season begins with 5km club handicap

April 14, 2018

The Box Hill winter season was launched with the annual club 5km handicap event, along the bike tracks of Gardiners Creek.
Sharron Meager beat the handicapper and the rest of the field as she improved her time of last year by more than two minutes. Behind Sharron, Katherine Foley, Belinda Dutton, Dalton Di Medio and Josh Macken all ran faster than expected to take out the next four places.
Despite the windy conditions, the back marker, Sam Dipnall, managed to run 15:35 to win the Frank Tutchener trophy for the fastest time of the day. Alex Ritchie (16:03), Zac Hunter (16:24), Finn Macken (17:00) and Thomas Diamond (17:40) were next in line.

Handicap Results

1 Sharon Meagher 28.02
2 Katherine Foley 28.49
3 Belinda Dutton 29.16
4 Dalton Di Medio 29.19
5 Josh Macken 29.22
6 Carla Dreyer 29.27
7 Russell Clowes 29.29
8 Dan Boulton 29.3
9 Finn Macken 29.3
10 Pia Hunter 29.34
11 Kieren Scarfe 29.45
12 Rachel Johnson 29.46
13 Danica Dreyer 29.52
14 Stephen Ross 29.56
15 Izak Bibile 29.58
16 Dino Crivelli 30.00
17 Thomas Diamond 30.00
18 Zac Hunter 30.04
19 Peter Stefanos 30.05
20 Kerry Putt 30.06
21 Andrew Hester 30.09
22 David Featherston 30.12
23 Kennedy Chen 30.12
24 Alex Ritchie 30.13
25 Anthony Whitby 30.14
26 Yvonne Chen 30.21
27 Sam Dipnall 30.25
28 Caitlin Harrison 30.30
29 Georgia Pearson 30.36
30 Chloe Rosenberg 30.43
31 Carlos Norman 31.03
32 Andre Di Medio 31.51
33 Eliza St. Hill 31.58
34 Liam Harris 32.32

Fastest Times

1 Sam Dipnall 15.35
2 Alex Ritchie 16.03
3 Zac Hunter 16.24
4 Finn Macken 17
5 Thomas Diamond 17.4
6 Josh Macken 17.52
7 Kieren Scarfe 18.05
8 Russell Clowes 18.09
9 Andrew Hester 18.4
10 Dino Crivelli 19
11 Peter Stefanos 19.05
12 Kennedy Chen 19.22
13 David Featherston 19.27
14 Izak Bibile 19.43
15 Anthony Whitby 19.44
16 Katherine Foley 20.19
17 Dalton Di Medio 20.19
18 Pia Hunter 20.19
19 Carlos Norman 20.33
20 Stephen Ross 20.36
21 Yvonne Chen 21.06
22 Georgia Pearson 21.06
23 Rachel Johnson 21.16
24 Carla Dreyer 21.27
25 Chloe Rosenberg 22.13
26 Liam Harris 23.32
27 Kerry Putt 23.36
28 Andre Di Medio 23.51
29 Caitlin Harrison 24.3
30 Eliza St. Hill 26.28
31 Belinda Dutton 26.46
32 Dan Boulton 27.3
33 Sharon Meagher 28.02
34 Danica Dreyer 29.22

Nana qualifies for World Junior Championships

April 10, 2018

Congratulations to Nana Owusu-Afriyie, who has been selected to compete in the World Junior Championships in Finland in July.

Nana will represent Australia as part of the 4x100m relay.

This is a great reward for Nana who had a terrific summer season, winning a silver medal and a bronze medal in the national under 20 200m and 100m events respectively.

Nana clocked 23.89 in the heats of the 200m to claim the under 20 and under 19 club records for that distance.
   

 

Georgia to share her Games experiences

The Box Hill Athletic Club annual general meeting and presentation night will be held at the clubrooms on Friday, April 27.

Everyone is encouraged to attend this event.

The evening begins at 7:30pm with a brief Annual General Meeting followed by presentations, supper and a question and answer session with Commonwealth Games athlete Georgia Griffith.

Date: Friday, April 27

Time: 7:30pm

Venue: Graeme Olden Room (upstairs at the clubrooms)

Entry Cost: $10 or $20 per family

No need to RSVP, just show up on the night.

Jells Park relays – enter now!

The XCR’18 season begins with the cross country relays at Jells Park, Wheeler’s Hill, on Saturday week, April 21.

We hope to enter teams in all age groups.

In order to take part you need to register with AV and Box Hill via the AV online portal on or after April 1. There is no need to register for any of the competition packages in order to take part in the relays, although we encourage all runners to buy an XCR or Max package.

Please let us know as soon as possible if you will be available for this event, so that we can enter teams. Email coconnor1428@gmail.com for more information or to enter.

 

 

Georgia claims silver at nationals

February 18, 2018

To secure her selection for the Commonwealth Games, Georgia’s race plan was to make the race fast and unrelenting. Going through the first lap in 59.2, Georgia destroyed the hopes of half the field. By the 600m point, the field was scattered. At 700m, Georgia’s brave front running began to wear on her and by midway down the straight Brittany McGowan (three-time National Champion) passed her as did Angela Petty (NZ Champion).

Georgia pushed herself to the limit to cross the line in 3rd (2nd Australian) in 2.02.09. As the second Australian across the line, and having achieved an “A” qualifier through the season, her position in the Australian Commonwealth Games team was assured.

Runners Tribe speaks to Georgia