News articles

AV Shield Round 5

November 15, 2018

RESULTS FROM ROUND 5 OF SHIELD COMPETITION

Men Open Division 1

100m: Oliver Wong 12.42 (-1.8);

200m: Matthew Harcourt 23.09 (-0.6); Harry Blackburn 23.70 (-1.1); Matt Zwarts 24.13 (-1.6); Marcus Johnson 26.83 (-0.6); Sam Dipnall 28.71 (0.3);

800m: Sam Dipnall 2:09.26;

5000m: Sam Dipnall 16:14.00;

400m Hurdles: Matthew Harcourt 54.82;

Discus: William Seton 36.17m;

High Jump: Harry Blackburn 1.75m;

Javelin: William Seton 46.31m; William Seton 48.79m;

Pole Vault: Dalton Di Medio 4.70m;

Shot Put: Harry Blackburn 11.78m; Marcus Johnson 6.10m;

Men Over 40

200m: Andrew Wilcox 24.75 (-1.1); David McConnell 29.23 (-1.1); Neville Gardner 48.75 (-1.5);

800m: Neville Gardner 4:37.3h;

3000m: Christopher O’Connor 11:04.0h; Neville Gardner 19:05.0h; Andrew Tunne 13:29.0h;

300m Hurdles: David McConnell 51.70;

5000m Walk: Simon Evans 29:18.3h;

High Jump: David McConnell 1.25m;

Javelin: Cameron Baker 25.10m;

Pole Vault: David McConnell 2.60m;

Shot Put: Neville Gardner 5.19m;

Men Under 18

800m: Oliver Blackburn 2:23.6h;

Hammer: Oliver Blackburn 26.73m;

Shot Put: Oliver Blackburn 9.26m;

Triple Jump: Oliver Blackburn 10.54m;

Men Under 16

100m: Jordan Liang 12.21 (-2.1); Ewan Webber 13.27;

200m: Darcy Beamish 26.98 (-1.6); Prakhar Khare 28.66 (-0.6); Elijah Tsatas 43.15;

400m: Ewan Webber 56.95;

800m: Jack Armstrong 2:09.14; Advaith Prabha 2:32.1h; Darcy Beamish 2:40.7h;

3000m: Jack Mclean 9:42.3h;

2000m Steeple: Jordan Abbott 7:00.4h;

200m Hurdles: Bailey Culbert 27.50 (-0.1); Elijah Tsatas 30.47 (1.0);

High Jump: Connor Assauw 1.60m;

Long Jump: Jordan Liang 4.68m; Ewan Webber 4.09m;

Shot Put: Milton Simopoulos 13.29m; Bailey Culbert 12.33m;

Triple Jump: Milton Simopoulos 10.26m;

Men Under 14

Pole Vault: Johnny Suares 2.90m;

Women Open Division 1

100m: Kate Walker 13.22 (0.2);

400m: Jessica Mourney 58.00; Samantha Olsen 58.55; Rachel Limburg 61.46; Nana Owusu 56.30;

100m Hurdles: Rachel Limburg 15.80 (-1.4);

5000m Walk: Cassandra Knight 29:42.7h;

Hammer: Panayiota Carabourniotis 19.96m;

High Jump: Panayiota Carabourniotis 1.50m;

Javelin: Rachel Limburg 36.48m; Rachel Limburg 37.22m;

Long Jump: Rachel Limburg 5.19m;

Pole Vault: Phillipa Hajdasz 3.20m;

Shot Put: Panayiota Carabourniotis 8.74m;

Women Over 40

100m: Victoria Carmody 17.37 (-1.2);

3000m: Pia Hunter 11:47.9h;

Women Under 18

400m: Wednesday Shiel 58.87; Amy Atkinson 60.25;

High Jump: Bethany Hayen 1.50m;

Pole Vault: Ripley Tornya 2.45m;

Women Under 16

100m: Charli Power 13.57 (0.2);

200m: Eve Parry 27.94 (-0.2); Sienna Hillberg 28.91;

400m: Charli Power 61.26;

800m: Thalia Worsam 2:59.6h;

400m Hurdles: Eve Parry 77.30;

Triple Jump: Sienna Hillberg 9.12m (-1.7);

Women Under 14

200m: Carly Senior 27.41 (-0.2);

Pole Vault: Tess Parry 2.75m;

AV Shield Round 4

November 1, 2018

RESULTS FROM ROUND 4 OF SHIELD COMPETITION

Men Open Division 1 (Team placed 2nd)

100m: Jiakai Fan 11.79 (1.4); Oliver Wong 11.83 (3.0); Marcus Johnson 12.79 (2.4);

200m: Matthew Harcourt 23.16 (-0.1); James Shaw 25.69;

400m: Samuel McDonald 52.08; Marcus Johnson 63.92;

5000m: Alexander Ritchie 15:49.2h; Russell Clowes 18:24.1h;

Discus: William Seton 42.19m; Marcus Johnson 15.37m;

Javelin: Harry Blackburn 42.93m;

Long Jump: Samuel McDonald 5.95m; Oliver Wong 5.85m; Jiakai Fan 5.61m; Marcus Johnson 4.12m;

Men Over 40 (Team placed 1st)

100m: Andrew Wilcox 12.25 (1.4); Cameron Baker 12.75 (2.4); Andrew Egginton 14.75 (2.0); Elvis Cross 13.85 (1.8); Neville Gardner 22.42 (1.9);

200m: Grant Mackenzie 36.08 (1.8);

400m: Andrew Egginton 66.39; Cameron Baker 60.60;

800m: David Dougan 2:25.8h; Grant Mackenzie 3:03.6h;

1500m: Andrew Tunne 6:12.6h; Neville Gardner 9:11.6h;

100m Hurdles: Grant Mackenzie 28.49 (-1.7);

5000m Walk: Simon Evans 29:42.8h;

Discus: Neville Gardner 19.74m; Cameron Baker 23.87m; Peter Mcdonald 18.24m;

High Jump: Grant Mackenzie 1.25m;

Javelin: Andrew Egginton 26.32m; Cameron Baker 32.44m;

Long Jump: Cameron Baker 5.07m; Peter Mcdonald 3.16m;

Shot Put: Grant Mackenzie 6.05m;

Men Under 18 (Team placed 4th)

200m: Kennedy Chen 30.75 (-0.7);

400m: Oliver Blackburn 59.13;

800m: Joshua King 2:14.4h; Anton Zangl 2:15.8h; Kennedy Chen 2:34.1h;

3000m: Kennedy Chen 10:30.4h;

Discus: Oliver Blackburn 28.41m;

Javelin: Oliver Blackburn 36.95m;

Long Jump: Oliver Blackburn 4.39m;

Triple Jump: Anton Zangl 12.53m;

Men Under 16 (Team placed 1st)

100m: Axel Woods 11.49 (1.5); Jordan Liang 11.92 (3.0); William Moxey 12.01 (3.0); Jeremy Shum 12.12 (1.4);

200m: Eli Taylor 25.85 (0.3);

400m: William Moxey 57.15;

1500m: Jack Armstrong 4:27.6h; Thomas Diamond 4:33.0h; Jack Mclean 4:35.1h; Harry Chen 5:14.4h; Darcy Beamish 5:15.9h;

3000m: Jordan Abbott 10:04.6h;

100m Hurdles: Bede Waters 16.09 (2.5); Hugo Akse 16.75 (0.6);

200m Hurdles: Jeremy Shum 28.37 (1.7); William Moxey 29.62 (1.7);

High Jump: Bede Waters 1.75m; Eli Taylor 1.70m; Connor Assauw 1.55m;

Long Jump: Axel Woods 5.34m; Jordan Liang 5.07m;

Men Under 14 (Team placed 3rd)

200m: Sebastian Beck 25.40 (0.9);

2000m Walk: Zachary Matters 11:28.0h;

Triple Jump: Sebastian Beck 10.01m;

Women Open Division 1 (Team placed 1st)

200m: Samantha Olsen 25.78; Jessica Mourney 27.21 (0.8); Rachel Limburg 27.32 (0.8); Kate Walker 28.53; Catherine Hoh 29.18 (1.7);

100m Hurdles: Rachel Limburg 15.26 (0.7);

5000m Walk: Cassandra Knight 29:53.0h;

1600m Relay: Box Hill  3:57.72;

Discus: Panayiota Carabourniotis 26.35m;

Hammer: Panayiota Carabourniotis 19.39m;

High Jump: Panayiota Carabourniotis 1.50m;

Javelin: Panayiota Carabourniotis 24.98m;

Long Jump: Adelaid Hawkins 4.23m; Panayiota Carabourniotis 4.21m;

Shot Put: Rachel Limburg 11.91m; Panayiota Carabourniotis 8.79m; Rachel Limburg 12.36m;

Women Over 40 (Team placed 5th)

100m: Victoria Carmody 17.01 (1.3);

5000m: Rachel Johnson 20:34.0h; Pia Hunter 20:33.2h;

Women Under 18 (Team placed 4th)

200m: Wednesday Shiel 26.24 (4.2); Amy Atkinson 27.63 (2.1);

1500m: Christine Ashton 5:27.8h;

3000m: Tamsyn Lovass 11:41.4h;

High Jump: Bethany Hayen 1.55m;

Women Under 16 (Team placed 1st)

200m: Eden Lloyd 26.44 (4.2); Sienna Hillberg 29.06 (0.3); Ella Doherty NT (0.8);

400m: Dee Dee Deng 63.62;

1500m: Mia Pope 5:02.8h;

3000m: Ashlee Treagus 10:30.2h;

90m Hurdles: Ella Doherty 14.33 (0.6);

Shot Put: Ella Doherty 7.92m;

Triple Jump: Sienna Hillberg 9.53m;

Women Under 14 (Team placed 4th)

200m: Carly Senior 28.20; Roxy Phipps 30.12 (1.7);

800m: Roxy Phipps 2:28.6h;

AV Shield Round 3

October 20, 2018

RESULTS FROM ROUND 3 OF SHIELD COMPETITION

Men Open Division 1 (Team placed 2nd)

100m: Jiakai Fan 11.97 (-0.5);

200m: Dalton Di Medio 24.59 (-1.1); Harry Blackburn 24.91 (-2.4); William Seton 26.02 (-3.4);

400m: Michael Dowel 53.73;

1500m: Michael Dowel 4:02.0h;

3000m: Alexander Ritchie 8:55.6h;

High Jump: Harry Blackburn 1.65m;

Pole Vault: Dalton Di Medio 4.35m;

Shot Put: William Seton 12.68m; Harry Blackburn 10.66m;

Men Over 40 (Team placed 2nd)

100m: Grant Mackenzie 15.30 (0.3);

200m: Andrew Wilcox 25.26 (-2.7); David Mcconnell 29.57 (-3.0);

400m: Grant Mackenzie 79.25;

800m: Andrew Egginton 2:24.3h;

1500m: David Dougan 5:11.6h; Grant Mackenzie NT;

3000m: Andrew Tunne 13:27.8h;

100m Hurdles: David Mcconnell 20.39 (1.6);

3000m Walk: Simon Evans 17:02.0h;

High Jump: David Mcconnell 1.25m;

Long Jump: Grant Mackenzie 3.68m;

Pole Vault: David Mcconnell 2.55m;

Shot Put: Andrew Egginton 8.33m;

Men Under 18 (Team placed 4th)

100m: Anton Zangl 12.05 (-0.3);

Long Jump: Anton Zangl 5.63m;

Men Under 16 (Team placed 1st)

200m: Axel Woods 23.63 (-1.5); Jordan Liang 25.16 (-3.4); Bede Waters 26.50 (-3.3); Jeremy Shum 27.05 (-3.3); Darcy Beamish 27.55 (-2.0); Ewan Webber 27.68 (-2.1);

800m: Ewan Webber 2:19.3h; Darcy Beamish 2:27.7h;

3000m: Jack Mclean 9:50.0h; Jordan Abbott 10:05.5h;

100m Hurdles: Jeremy Shum 15.05 (-1.1); Bede Waters 15.29 (-1.1);

400m Relay: Box Hill  49.87;

High Jump: Bede Waters NM;

Pole Vault: Andre Di Medio 3.75m;

Men Under 14 (Team placed 4th)

1500m Walk: Zachary Matters 8:06.3h;

Pole Vault: Johnny Suares 2.85m;

Women Open Division 1 (Team placed 2nd)

100m: Kate Walker 13.48 (-0.0);

800m: Marlie Campton 2:17.56;

3000m Walk: Cassandra Knight 16:48.6h;

Hammer: Panayiota Carabourniotis 18.55m;

High Jump: Panayiota Carabourniotis 1.50m;

Pole Vault: Phillipa Hajdasz 3.30m;

Shot Put: Panayiota Carabourniotis 8.60m;

Women Over 40 (Team placed 5th)

100m: Victoria Carmody 17.77 (-0.0);

Women Under 18 (Team placed 3rd)

400m: Wednesday Shiel 59.90;

3000m: Christine Ashton 11:34.7h;

Pole Vault: Sarah Melsom 3.30m;

Women Under 16 (Team placed 1st)

100m: Charli Power 13.67 (-0.0);

200m: Ruby Maher 30.08 (-2.9);

400m: Charli Power 60.02; Eve Parry 63.09; Ashlee Treagus 63.39;

800m: Ruby Maher 2:19.52; Carla Dreyer 2:27.11;

1500m: Ashlee Treagus 4:44.8h;

Pole Vault: Georgia Tayler 3.15m; Lara Wittey 2.85m;

Women Under 14 (Team placed 2nd)

800m: Chavella Tanubrata 2:39.6h;

Pole Vault: Tess Parry 2.70m;

Triple Jump: Chavella Tanubrata 10.07m;

AV Shield Round 2

October 13, 2018

RESULTS FROM ROUND 2 OF SHIELD COMPETITION

Men Open Division 1 (Team placed 2nd)

100m: Marcus Johnson 12.89 (0.8);

200m: Jiakai Fan 25.43 (-1.6); Marcus Johnson 27.05 (+0.0);

400m: Harry Blackburn 53.20; Robert Owen 54.47;

800m: Alexander Ritchie 2:09.3h;

5000m: Alexander Ritchie 16:18.4h;

Discus: Samuel Mcdonald 28.91m; Harry Blackburn 23.58m;

Javelin: Harry Blackburn 43.68m;

Long Jump: Harry Blackburn 5.74m;

Men Over 40 (Team placed 2nd)

100m: Cameron Baker 12.70 (1.2); Peter Mcdonald 15.29 (2.9);

200m: Andrew Wilcox 24.39 (+0.0);

400m: Cameron Baker 61.00;

800m: Andrew Egginton 2:23.5h;

1500m: David Dougan 5:12.2h; Andrew Tunne 6:11.5h; Cameron Baker 6:16.8h;

3000m Walk: Andrew Egginton 19:57.3h; SIMON EVANS 17:29.0h;

Discus: Peter Mcdonald 18.67m;

Javelin: Peter Mcdonald 11.76m;

Long Jump: Cameron Baker 4.97m; Peter Mcdonald 3.03m;

Shot Put: Andrew Egginton 8.12m;

Men Under 18 (Team placed 4th)

800m: Joshua King 2:16.7h; Kennedy Chen 2:27.5h;

5000m: Kennedy Chen 18:39.2h;

3000m Steeple: Kieran Hesse 10:20.1h; Finn O’Donnell 10:41.7h;

Javelin: Oliver Blackburn 37.46m;

Men Under 16 (Team placed 1st)

100m: William Moxey 12.02 (1.8); Andre Di Medio 12.65 (1.2);

200m: Jordan Liang 25.16 (-1.6); Darcy Beamish 27.74 (-1.1);

400m: William Moxey 57.32; Andre Di Medio 57.66;

800m: Harry Chen 2:23.0h; Darcy Beamish 2:22.9h;

1500m: Jack Armstrong 4:26.7h; Jack Mclean 4:41.7h; Mostyn Drieberg 4:46.5h;

3000m: Douglas Buckeridge 9:14.8h; Thomas Diamond 9:47.0h; Murray Lovass 10:47.6h;

100m Hurdles: William Moxey 16.60 (0.1);

Javelin: Andre Di Medio 26.80m;

Shot Put: Milton Simopoulos 12.57m;

Men Under 14 (Team placed 4th)

3000m: Izak Bibile 10:25.5h;

1500m Walk: Zachary Matters 8:27.9h;

Women Open Division 1 (Team placed 2nd)

100m: Catherine Hoh 14.02 (0.7);

200m: Kate Walker 27.68 (-1.6); Rachel Limburg 27.79 (-0.5);

400m: Catherine Hoh 67.98;

5000m: Katherine Foley 19:56.9h;

3000m Walk: Cassandra Knight 17:26.2h;

High Jump: Panayiota Carabourniotis 1.45m; Adelaid Hawkins 1.45m;

Javelin: Irene Margaronis 27.90m; Kathryn Brooks 19.94m;

Long Jump: Panayiota Carabourniotis 3.96m;

Shot Put: Panayiota Carabourniotis 8.56m;

Women Under 18 (Team placed 4th)

100m: Stella Crawford-Rust 14.04 (0.7);

200m: Wednesday Shiel 26.50 (-0.5); Danica Dreyer 31.24 (-0.4);

400m: Amy Atkinson 61.36;

Women Under 16 (Team placed 1st)

100m: Ella Doherty 13.45 (0.5);

200m: Charli Power 27.61 (-0.5); Carla Dreyer 28.00 (-0.5); Eve Parry 28.45 (-1.6);

400m: Ella Doherty 62.90; Ashlee Treagus 63.51;

800m: Carla Dreyer 2:24.2h;

1500m: Ashlee Treagus 4:52.4h; Ruby Maher 4:57.0h;

90m Hurdles: Ella Doherty 14.16 (1.7);

Women Under 14 (Team placed 4th)

100m: Carly Senior 13.32 (1.8);

200m: Chavella Tanubrata 27.90 (-1.6); Roxy Phipps 30.86 (-2.4);

Triple Jump: Chavella Tanubrata 10.08m;

 

 

 

 

AV Shield Round 1

October 6, 2018

RESULTS FROM ROUND 1 OF SHIELD COMPETITION

Men Open Division 1 (Team placed 2nd)

100m: William Seton 12.36 (1.6); James Shaw 12.41 (1.6);

200m: Dalton Di Medio 23.69 (-3.2);

400m: James Shaw 59.23;

800m: Harry Blackburn 2:09.3h;

1500m: Jack Hill 5:22.1h;

Discus: Samuel McDonald 29.39m;

High Jump: Harry Blackburn 1.75m;

Javelin: William Seton 49.13m; Samuel McDonald 36.39m;

Pole Vault: Dalton Di Medio 4.45m;

Shot Put: Harry Blackburn 10.11m;

Men Over 40 (Team placed 1st)

100m: David McConnell 13.84 (+0.0); Peter McDonald 15.67 (+0.0);

200m: Cameron Baker 27.22 (-3.2); Andrew Egginton 32.49 (-3.4);

400m: Andrew Wilcox 53.75; David McConnell 66.47;

800m: Andrew Egginton 2:29.7h; Andrew Tunne 3:13.3h;

100m Hurdles: David McConnell 19.55 (1.3);

2000m Walk: Andrew Egginton 12:09.5h;

Discus: David McConnell 26.59m; Peter McDonald 17.51m;

High Jump: Cameron Baker 1.50m;

Long Jump: Peter McDonald 3.36m;

Pole Vault: George Schillinger 2.80m;

Shot Put: Andrew Egginton 7.90m; Cameron Baker 7.69m;

Men Under 18 (Team placed 4th)

200m: Oliver Blackburn 27.56 (-2.7);

400m: Kennedy Chen 69.74;

1500m: Kennedy Chen 5:10.4h;

Hammer: Oliver Blackburn 18.49m;

Shot Put: Oliver Blackburn 8.48m;

Triple Jump: Oliver Blackburn 9.53m;

Men Under 16 (Team placed 1st)

100m: Darcy Beamish 13.11 (+0.0);

200m: Axel Woods 23.53 (-3.5); Jordan Liang 25.03 (-3.5); William Moxey 25.50 (-3.3); Andre Di Medio 26.55 (-3.2); Jeremy Shum 26.63 (-2.9);

400m: Darcy Beamish 59.97;

800m: Harry Chen 2:26.9h; Advaith Prabha 2:40.2h;

1500m: Jack Mclean 4:31.9h;

2000m Steeple: Jordan Abbott 7:13.7h; Murray Lovass 7:51.7h;

200m Hurdles: Bailey Culbert 27.75 (-1.7); Jeremy Shum 29.57 (-1.7); William Moxey 30.61 (-1.8);

Discus: Milton Simopoulos 35.51m;

High Jump: Connor Assauw 1.60m;

Pole Vault: Andre Di Medio 3.55m;

Shot Put: Andre Di Medio 10.24m;

Triple Jump: Elijah Tsatas 10.75m; Jordan Culbert NM;

Men Under 14 (Team placed 3rd)

800m: Izak Bibile 2:21.2h; Zachary Matters 3:08.6h; Johnathon Rogers 2:43.6h;

2000m Walk: Zachary Matters 11:48.5h;

High Jump: Zachary Matters 1.20m;

Pole Vault: Johnny Suares 2.65m;

Women Open Division 1 (Team placed 2nd)

5000m Walk: Cassandra Knight 30:56.2h;

Discus: Panayiota Carabourniotis 28.19m;

Javelin: Panayiota Carabourniotis 25.22m;

Long Jump: Panayiota Carabourniotis 3.88m;

Pole Vault: Phillipa Hajdasz 3.10m;

Women Under 18 (Team placed 1st)

100m: Jessica Mackenzie 13.20 (-2.7);

200m: Danica Dreyer 31.59 (-2.7);

400m: Shannon Fraser 63.16;

1500m: Christine Ashton 5:25.1h;

100m Hurdles: Jessica Mackenzie 16.52 (-0.8);

High Jump: Bethany Hayen 1.55m;

Javelin: Jessica Mackenzie 38.31m; Shannon Fraser 33.76m;

Long Jump: Jessica Mackenzie 4.82m; Shannon Fraser 4.61m;

Pole Vault: Sarah Melsom 3.10m;

Women Under 16 (Team placed 1st)

100m: Ella Doherty 13.50 (-0.0);

200m: Carla Dreyer 28.67 (-3.5);

400m: Ella Doherty 62.80;

800m: Carla Dreyer 2:28.36;

90m Hurdles: Ella Doherty 14.19;

Pole Vault: Georgia Tayler 3.10m; Lara Wittey 2.65m;

Women Under 14 (Team placed 3rd)

200m: Carly Senior 28.73 (-3.4); Chavella Tanubrata 28.96 (-3.5);

Triple Jump: Chavella Tanubrata 9.36m;

 

 

 

Three premierships to Box Hill!

September 20, 2018

Box Hill completed another successful XCR (cross country and road racing) winter season, winning three premierships including the men’s premier division title for the third year in a row (and the fifth time in six years). This is truly a great achievement by the team, congratulations to Nick Baggott, Steve Dinneen, Matt O’Donnell, Will Potter, Harry Summers, Andre Waring, James O’Connell, Michael Dowel, Alex Ritchie, Sam Dipnall and Klarie McIntyre who all contributed to this success.

To underline our distance running depth, Box Hill also won the Division 2 men’s premiership. Our other premiership was won by the Over 50 men’s team who dominated their competition winning every one of the 9 rounds of competition.

Thank you to all the athletes who supported our teams this XCR season and thank you to all the parents and supporters who have been there to act as time keepers or club helpers or have supported the team in other ways.

A special thanks to Ian and Megan Sloane for their help and support.

Let’s hope that we can make it four premierships in a row in 2019!

XCR Round 10 – Tan Relays

September 15, 2018

By Ian Sloane

Box Hill fielded four open men’s teams, two overage men’s teams and an under 16 team at the Tan Relays, which follow a popular running track around the Botanic Gardens, Government House and other parklands.  It is a time-tested course of 3.827 kilometres and the fastest time (10:08) was recorded by Craig Mottram in 2006.  Harry Summers (Box Hill) recorded the eighth fastest time ever but will have his name excised due to a lightning fast leg from Stuart McSweyn (SSH) who ran a very quick last lap anchoring his team home to victory. There were two Box Hill senior women’s teams and a women’s overage team.  Each runner runs one lap.  

Conditions were cold, windy and wet at the start of the races, but they improved slightly during the course of the morning.  The rain eventually petered out and the wind subsided a little.  Car parking is an issue for this event, and many runners had to walk several kilometres to get to the start.

The men’s race started at 9am.  It is a helter skelter start due to the short distance involved in each leg.  When the runners were despatched there was a charge, on the flat part of the course, towards Anderson St.  

Will Potter was our first runner.  Will ran extremely well in the national cross country championship and also finished the half marathon high up, no mean achievement.  He has had a very solid and impressive season and has a great future in our sport. He ran a fast first lap, the second fastest of the day for our team.  All the other teams generally put their fastest runners up first, and Will did a fine job.  He kept Box Hill in touch with the other teams.  At the changeover, Will was in sixth position, 47 seconds down on Cody Shanahan (WES) who broke 11 minutes for his lap.  A depleted Knox led out their two best runners in the first two legs and they were placed second at this early stage.  Glen Huntly, SSH and Geelong were just in advance of Will as he passed over to Nick Baggott.

Nick ran a very strong leg and made up time on every other team, including Ben Buckingham from SSH.  He got past Western Aths and Glen Huntly to put Box Hill in fourth position.  Melbourne University had a weaker team than we are used to seeing and they were holding seventh position.  SSH moved into the lead 13 seconds ahead of us, followed by Knox (10 seconds ahead of Box Hill) and Geelong (three seconds ahead of our team). Western Aths were 10 seconds behind us and Glen Huntly were a further seven seconds adrift.  

Michael Dowel was our third competitor.  Michael hasn’t competed in every race this year but he put up a game performance in his leg.  He caught the Knox athlete early in his lap and no-one from another team got by him. Therefore, we arrived at the changeover point in third position.  More importantly, he completed his circuit just 24 seconds behind the leaders, SSH, and just three seconds behind second-placed Geelong.  This was a very competitive effort and meant that we were in with a shot at the title.

Steve Dinneen caught and passed his Geelong opponent, whom he took 20 seconds out of.  Geelong were now engaged with Western Aths in a battle for third place.  Steve brought the team in second place, 37 seconds behind SSH, who were represented in this leg by Jack Davies.

Harry Summers ran the fifth leg.  He ran an extremely fast time, 10:45, which was the second fastest time on the day.  Only four runners dipped under 11 minutes.  Harry caught and passed his SSH opponent, and stretched the distance over the third and fourth placed clubs.  When he reached the changeover point, he had a lead of six seconds over SSH, with Western Aths 98 seconds further back and Geelong very close to Western Aths. 

Matt O’Donnell raced away to run the final lap.  Unfortunately for him, his opponent in the final lap was Stuart McSweyn, who recently ran the second fastest time for an Australian on record for the 5000 metres on the track – 13:05. McSweyn is in tremendous form, running the fastest time of the day, 10:29, which will earn him a place on the honour board.  Matt ran a strong final leg, consolidating the team’s silver medal position.

Our Division 2 team finished 9th, with a fine start from James O’Connell who ran 11:56 and a strong last leg from Alex Ritchie who ran 12:09.

Our Division 3 team finished 14th and our Division 5 team were 9th.

We had two 50 + teams with Team 1 winning the gold medal and team 2 winning the silver medal.  John Meagher, 12: 39, and Garth Calder, 13:55 were the two fastest runners. 

Doug Buckeridge got the under 16 team off to a great start and he ran the fastest under 16 time of the day, 12:18, which was an excellent effort.  Strong legs by Jordan Abbott (13:16) and Tom Diamond (13:11) assisted Box Hill to win the silver medal, which was a very pleasing result.

The Box Hill women’s Premier division team was unfortunately disqualified because of a changeover infringement (which actually lost time for our team).  Zoe Buckman ran an excellent leg, recording the very fast time of 12:39, eclipsed only by Lisa Weightman (Melbourne University) who ran 12:28.  Great work, Zoe. 

Box Hill’s female Division 1 team appears likely to be relegated to Division 2 in 2019.  

Our Division 4 women’s team placed fourth (leg times are below) and our Over 40 women’s team of Rachel Johnson, Caitlin Harrison and Kerry Putt collected a bronze medal

The end result for the season sees Box Hill winning the men’s premier division winter championship for the third year in a row, which is a very pleasing outcome.  Congratulations to all athletes who represented Box Hill in the Division one team during the winter season.  Thanks also to members and parents who undertook officials’ duties.  Without your help, we would not have won the title, because we would have been penalised points. 

Men’s Team Results

Division 1

  1. SSH 67:45
  2. Box Hill 68:52
  3. Western Aths 70:06
  4. Geelong 70:11

(Please note that these leg times are provisional)

Will Potter 11:24

Nick Baggott 11:27

Michael Dowel 11:44

Steve Dinneen 11:47

Harry Summers 10:45

Matt O’Donnell 11:42

Division 2

Box Hill 9th

James O’Connell 11:56

Josh de Stefanis 12:40

Michael Vaughan 13:25

Russell Clowes 13:36

Jackson Deane 13:35

Alex Ritchie 12:09

Division 3

Box Hill 14th 

Kennedy Chen 14:27

Izak Bibile 13:58

Jasper Kay-Kneebone 15:03

Jack Hill 15:24

Anthony Whitby 15:02

Division 5

Box Hill 9th 

Andrew Tunne 18:54

David Dougan 15:24

Simon St Hill 17:40

Carlos Norman 17:02

50 +

Box Hill 1 1st 40:51

Box Hill 2 2nd 42:36

Glen Huntly 3rd 44:29

Team 1

John Meagher 12:39

Garth Calder 13:55

Chris O’Connor 14:15

Team 2

Peter Stefanos 14:12

Tony Langelaan 14:15

Michael Eury 14:04

Under 16

Knox 1 1st 38:14

Box Hill 2nd 38:45

Ballarat 3rd 38:56

Douglas Buckeridge 12:18

Jordan Abbott 13:16

Tom Diamond 13:11

Women’s teams

Premier Division

Box Hill disqualified for a changeover infringement

Marli Campton 14:40

Julie Norney 14:24

Zoe Buckman 12:39

Steph Kondogonis 16:14 (this time may be inaccurate)

Kat Foley 15:03

Division 4

Box Hill 4th

Kristine Hopkins 17:50

Stella Crawford Rust 16:36

Carolyn Fox 18:01

Belinda Dutton 20:39

Women Over 40 

Box Hill 3rd

1. Rachel Johnson 15:57

2. Caitlin Harrison 17:50

3. Kerry Putt 18:06

pastedGraphic.png

Over 50s men’s team claims victory at Burnley

September 2, 2018

Half Marathon at Yarra Boulevard, Burnley, September 2 

By Ian Sloane

After the abandonment of the Ekiden at Anglesea, Box Hill retained a strong position on the ladder, at the top of the pack, with just two rounds to go.  Our club had 18 senior men and three senior women on the line.  The half Marathon distance is a little over 21 kilometres, and athletes found very cool, but relatively windless conditions at the start which were ideal for this race.  There is a water station for athletes who need to have a drink.  The course consisted of a small out and back loop, followed by four out and back sections.

At the start of the race, three athletes broke clear.  These were Nick Earl (Melb. Uni), Charlie Park (Melbourne University) and Harry Summers (Box Hill).  They established a gap of over fifty metres after the first kilometre.  There was a big second group which contained several Melbourne University athletes (Frankie Conway, Caleb Muller and Eric Ueda) and there were a number of Box Hill athletes there as well, including Andre Waring, 7th, Nick Baggott, 17th, Will Potter, 18th, Steve Dinneen, 20th and Klarie McIntyre, 22nd.  Also going well in the early stages were Alex Ritchie, John Meagher and Josh De Stefanis.  Even at this early stage, as far as the teams’ race was concerned, it was clear that Melbourne University had a big group at the front end of the field.  Doncaster also had four athletes in the first 60 and SSH, the team that defeated us twice in earlier races, were light on with only three athletes (Sean Guiney, Samuel Quirk and Luke Frazzetto) in the first 75.  Western Athletics had five in the first 50 as well.

By the commencement of this lap, Charlie Park had led the other two athletes, something which would come back to bite him later on, with Harry Summers and Nick Earl were in reasonably close attendance.  Andre Waring was competing with Anthony Aloisio (Richmond) for fourth place, with Matthew Clarke (OX) behind them.  Steve Dinneen held 13th place, with Klarie McIntyre bursting out of his skin with a brilliant run, holding 15th position.  Nick Baggott was within sight of this group, with Will Potter a small distance behind.  James O’Connell was our next runner through.  Alex Ritchie and Josh De Stefanis are both having an excellent winter and they ran through strongly picking up additional positions every lap.  Harry Summers withdrew after the half way point.

Nick Earl was vying with Charlie Park for the lead when the runners appeared again.  Matthew Clarke had moved in to third place.  Anthony Aloisio was fourth, Andre Waring fifth and Frankie Conway (M Uni) was sixth.  Klarie McIntyre and Steve Dinneen were running very close together, ahead of Will Potter and Nick Baggott.  It needs to be pointed out that this is an exceptional effort from Nick Baggott.  He prefers the 800m and 1500m track distances, so for him to be in such a prominent position in a half Marathon is great testament to his undoubted ability and enormous determination.

At the start of the third full lap, Charlie Park was still holding Nick Earl at bay. Matthew Clarke was a clear third, and looking strong 25 seconds behind the leader.  Anthony Aloisio was fourth 19 seconds behind third.  Andre Waring still held fifth place and he was 11 seconds behind Aloisio. Will Potter moved to 16th position, with Steve Dinneen 17th and Klarie McIntyre 19th.  Nick Baggott was around 25th.

The next time the runners appeared Nick Earl had dropped Charlie Park, who was losing momentum.  Matthew Clarke, third, was still improving and clearly catching Park.  Aloisio held fourth and somehow, Liam Adams, in a surging burst moved to fifth.  Andre Waring lost a few places in this section of the race and ran through in 10th place.  Will Potter was around 13th and moving forward better than the runners around him with every stride.  Klarie held 15th position, marginally ahead of Steve Dinneen, 16th. Nick Baggott was about 19th. Alex Ritchie was 43rd, John Meagher, 46th and Josh De Stefanis was 47th.

At the start of the fourth and final full lap Earl was still in the lead.  Matthew Clarke was making inroads in to his lead and Charlie Park was 15 seconds behind Clarke.  Suddenly Liam Adams ranged up with a big finish, passed Aloisio and was after the runner in front.  Frankie Conway was in 6th place.  Andre still held 10th position.  Will Potter continued to impress, moving to 13th place.  Steve Dinneen 15th, Klarie McIntyre, 16th and Nick Baggott, 19th made up the Box Hill Division 1 team.

Nick Earl led in the race, grittily holding off Matt Clarke, who had eroded his lead in the concluding stages. It was Earl’s first AV winter title.  Liam Adams ran a sensational last out and back leg, and secured the bronze medal.  Charlie Park held on to fourth, with Aloisio, placing fifth, holding off Frankie Conway, sixth.  Andre Waring steadied in the latter stages to run a huge personal best (67:35) and finished 10th.  Andre has had such a good winter season, running his best placings and times at practically every outing.  He deserves congratulations on this excellent improvement, as does his coach, Steve Dinneen.  Will Potter also had a cracker of a race, recording a PB, because he had never run this distance previously.  His time of 68:20 is a really respectable effort and he also needs to be congratulated.  He improved his position substantially in the last two laps to surge home in 11th place.  Steve Dinneen, 14th and Klarie McIntyre, 15th, ran well too.  Klarie was in the best form of his life and ran a PB by more than a minute, a brilliant achievement.  This was clearly his best run for a very long time and shows that he has a very good future in longer road races.  And Nick Baggott took around a minute off the time he ran in 2017, which the writer believes makes it a PB for him.  He had to ease back with a calf strain in the latter stages but did not surrender any places, which was a very courageous effort.  Lesser athletes would have pulled out and Nick did not. Despite all these excellent places and times, Melbourne University eclipsed us on the day and deserve to be congratulated for their win because they got so many of their good athletes on the starting line.  Because we finished second, we can’t now be defeated in the Premier Division, even if we don’t turn up at the final event for the year, the Tan relays.  Doncaster surprised everyone by finishing third, whilst SSH had many of their top athletes out and they came 7th meaning that they can’t get near us, even if they were to win the final event on the calendar.

Our Division 2 team went well too.  Alex Ritchie had another excellent performance and placed 42nd.  Every race this season has been a success for Alex, and his eyes will surely be on Division 1 in the future.  Josh De Stefanis had his best run for many years and finally he is reaping the reward for hard work in training.  He finished 43rd, and passed many, many competitors in the race.  Well done Josh – this was a very fine effort.  John Meagher also excelled, winning his age division and finished in the remarkable place of 45th.  James O’Connell placed 87th and Luke Crozier ran well to finish 130th, just ahead of Russell Clowes, 131st.

Chris O’Connor, 147th, was third in his age category.  Peter Stefanos, 171st was seventh in his age category whilst Garth Calder, 175th, was fourth in his age category. Full results are listed below.

Rachel Johnson placed 44th to be the best performed of our female athletes.  Box Hill did not finish a female team.

 

Provisional individual placings

Men

  1. Nick Earl                              Melbourne University                            1:05:32
  2. Matthew Clarke                                   OXA                         1:05:41
  3. Liam Adams                                  Essendon                  1:05:59
  4. Charlie Park                         Melbourne University                            1:06:36
  5.   Andre Waring                    Box Hill 1:07:35
  6. Will Potter                          Box Hill 1:08:20
  7. Steve Dinneen                     Box Hill 1:08:49
  8. Klarie McIntyre                 Box Hill 1:08:54
  9.   Nick Baggott                      Box Hill 1:09:17
  10.   Alex Ritchie                        Box Hill 1:12:27
  11.   Josh de Stefanis                 Box Hill 1:12:31
  12.   John Meagher                    Box Hill 1:13:09
  13. Luke Crozier                      Box Hill 1:21:01
  14. Russell Clowes                    Box Hill 1:21:02
  15. Chris O’Connor                 Box Hill 1:22:09
  16. Peter Stefanos                    Box Hill 1:23:32

175: Garth Calder                      Box Hill 1:23:51

  1. Kennedy Chen                   Box Hill 1:24:50
  2. Stephen Ross                      Box Hill 1:30:26
  3. Simon St Hill                      Box Hill 1:44:19
  4. Andrew Tunne                   Box Hill 2:01:46

 

Women

  1. Jane Grebinski                     South Melbourne                           1:17:46
  2. Erchana Murray-Bartlett                                 Collingwood            1:18:24
  3. Sophie Ryan                                     OXA                         1:19:31
  4. Rachel Johnson                  Box Hill 1:33:50
  5. Kristine Hopkins               Box Hill         1:50:20
  6. Belinda Dutton                   Box Hill 2:07:17

 

Men’s team placings

Division 1

  1. Melbourne University         32
  2. Box Hill                               68
  3. Doncaster                             123
  4. Western                                138
  5. Glen Huntly                         258
  6. Collingwood                        278
  7. SSH                                      358

 

Division 2

  1. Richmond                            254
  2. OXA                                     266
  3. Ballarat                                 282
  4. Box Hill                               322

 

Division 3

  1. Western Athletics
  2. Bendigo
  3. Malvern
  4. Athletics Waverley
  5. Box Hill

 

Division 5

  1. Box Hill

 

50 – 59 Age division

  1. Box Hill                               16
  2. Box Hill #2                          108

 

Box Hill athletes shine in Queensland

August 27, 2018

Box Hill runners performed strongly at the national cross country championships on the Sunshine Coast in August, filling four of the top 20 places in the open men’s race.

On the tough, hilly Maleny golf course, Will Potter put in an outstanding performance to finish 8th, just ahead of Andre Waring (12th) and Nick Baggott (14th). Harry Summers led bravely early in the race but faded to finish 19th. Evergreen John Meagher also ran well to finish in 31st place.

In the junior events, Tom Sellwood finished 10th, Sam Rattray 21st and Finn Macken 55th in the U20s, Josh McLeod was 9th and Kieren Hesse 49th in the U18s, Doug Buckeridge 9th, Jack Armstrong 25th and Thomas Diamond 53rd in the U16s and Izak Bibile finished 37th in the U14 event.

Congratulations to all these runners.

XCR Round 7 – Lake Wendouree

August 4, 2018

 

By Ian Sloane

Ballarat is not the preferred location on the running calendar in the middle of winter.  The expectation is that it will either be raining, freezing, windy or all three.  One year, a Ballarat race at Victoria Park was held with a backdrop of falling snow. These anticipated conditions, and the distance from Melbourne were no doubt factors influencing the low number of starters, both in junior and senior races.  There were only 146 finishers in the open women’s race and 337 finishers in the open men’s race.

Clubs trying to erect shelter for their runners were handicapped by the local Council prohibiting the use of pegs to secure tarpaulins and shade structures, meaning that if the usual gusty winds eventuated, the shelters would be blown over or blown away.  The reasons for this condition imposed by the Council were not explained to clubs, and many opted not to erect their club tent, so runners huddled under any available tree. Athletics Victoria were required to comply with this condition outlined by the local authority.

Once our tent had been erected, we awaited the arrival of our athletes hoping that we would be able to field at least three senior men’s teams and one senior women’s team, which was unfortunately not the eventual outcome.

The race started and finished in a different position this year, and although piercingly cold, the wind was muted at the start, as starter, Gayle Anderson, sent the field on its way.  The race consists of an initial out and back loop, followed by two complete laps of Lake Wendouree.  Two athletes opened up an astonishing gap after the first 3000 m.  Harry Summers, Box Hill, set off at a tremendous pace and led the race, with Collis Birmingham in very close attendance.  When they had doubled back on the opening section, they had an extensive lead, described above, over the second pack of around 10 or 11 seconds. The second pack comprised around twelve runners, Andre Waring, 5th or 6th, James O’Connell, running 9th or 10th, Steve Dinneen, 10th or 11th, and other top line athletes including Andy Buchanan (Bendigo), Brady Threlfall (Bendigo), Liam Adams (Essendon) and former Box Hill athlete, Anthony Aloisio (Richmond).

About 60 metres behind this second pack Will Potter and Matt O’Donnell were running side by side.  Alexander Ritchie was only a little way further back and was putting in a good performance.  Also running really well was Josh de Stefanis clearly in the top sixty.

When the leaders appeared in the distance to complete the first of two laps of the lake, Birmingham had eased away from Harry Summers and held a seven second lead, with Harry maintaining excellent cadence and looking smooth as he pursued the Ballarat runner.   Well over forty seconds later, the remnants of the second pack arrived with Threlfall, Buchanan, Adams and Aloisio prominent. Andre Waring was in 12th position ahead of Steve Dinneen.  James O’Connell was running his best race in a very long time and held 19th position.  Twenty-two seconds behind James were Will Potter and Matt O’Donnell still running side by side.  Alexander Ritchie was 64 seconds behind Will and Matt, perhaps holding 50th position.  Josh de Stefanis was a further 29 seconds behind Alex.  Other Box Hill athletes to cross this point whose times were recorded were Michael Vaughan (32:21), Garth Calder (32:39), Michael Petridis (34:03), Russell Clowes (34:07), Julie Norney (34:08?) Chris O’Connor (34:13) and Peter Stefanos (34:14).

The team place dynamics were extremely tight.  There were five SSH athletes in the first 35, Western Athletics had four in the top 30, Melbourne University also had four in the top 30, and Box Hill had five in the top 30.  It looked like Box Hill was holding a narrow advantage over the other clubs, but it was tight, as it has been every winter race.

At the conclusion of the second lap of Lake Wendouree, Collis Birmingham ran over a relatively easy winner in the smart time of 45:41.  Harry Summers (46:28) maintained his tempo to win the silver medal with Brady Threlfall (Bendigo) claiming the bronze medal (47:01), a result which was a surprise leading in five runners who finished in close succession.  Anthony Aloisio (47:05) was fourth, Andree Waring was fifth (47:06), Andy Buchanan (47:08) was sixth and Liam Adams (47:08) was seventh. Andre picked up seven places in the final lap, a notable effort.

Will Potter also kept passing athletes in the concluding stage of the race and finished 14th.  Steve Dinneen had been ill during the week and he displayed gritty determination to record 17th place, whilst James O’Connell ran an excellent race to place 21st, definitely his best effort for the whole season and reminding onlookers of his true ability.  Matt O’Donnell found the 15 k distance a little longer than he would have liked.  However, his determination to finish enabled our division 1 team to win the teams’ race., from Melbourne University, Western Athletics, with SSH fourth.  We believe we now have a margin of 9 points over SSH, with whom we were tied after the first four races

Alex Ritchie (46th) and Josh de Stefanis (50th) both had excellent outings and would have made the Premier Division team of every other club, except for Melbourne University. Michael Vaughan also made the top hundred, completing the course in 95th position.

Our Division 2 team finished fourth and our 50+ team won the division with Garth Calder winning the gold medal for his age group.  Chris O’Connor and Peter Stefanos both finished 4th in their respective age division.

Julie Norney performed exceptionally well, winning her age group category and placing 14th.  She is a fantastic competitor, and there would appear to be further improvement in store in forthcoming races.  Belinda Dutton completed the course in 124th position in a determined display of running.

No junior runners presented themselves to compete in the underage race.

Provisional team results

Division 1

  1. Box Hill 101
  2. Melbourne University 160
  3. Western Athletics 190
  4. SSH 247
  5. Glen Huntly 253

 

Division 2

  1. Ballarat 295
  2. Richmond332
  3. Frankston537
  4. Box Hill 545

 

50+

  1. Box Hill 17
  2. Athletics Waverley 51
  3. APS 57

 

Individual results

  1. Collis BirminghamBallarat 45:41
  2. Harry Summers Box Hill 46:28
  3. Brady ThrelfallBendigo 47:01
  4. Anthony AloisioRichmond 47:05
  5. Andre Waring Box Hill 47:06
  6. Andy BuchananBendigo 47:08
  7. Liam AdamsEssendon 47:08
  8. Dane VerweyFrankston 47:20
  9. Will Potter Box Hill        48:10
  10. Steve Dinneen Box Hill        48:27
  11. James O’Connell Box Hill        48:47
  12. Matt O’Donnell Box Hill        51:05
  13. Alex Ritchie Box Hill        51:21
  14. Josh de Stefanis Box Hill        51:52
  15. Michael Vaughan Box Hill        55:28
  16. Garth Calder Box Hill 56:29
  17. Michael Petridis Box Hill 57:29
  18. Russell Clowes Box Hill 57:36
  19. Chris O’Connor Box Hill 58:14
  20. Peter Stefanos Box Hill 58:53
  21. Simon St Hill Box Hill 73:42
  22. Andrew Tunne Box Hill 81:12

 

Women’s results

  1. Sarah KleinFrankston 53:27
  2. Kiah FryFrankston 53:33
  3. Charlotte WilsonEssendon 53:57
  4. Julie Norney Box Hill        58:22

124  Belinda Dutton                   Box Hill        81:17

Results

Men Premier Division (Team 1st)

2 Harry Summers           46:28.7

5 Andre Waring              47:06.7

14 Will Potter                  48:10.5

17 Stephen Dinneen       48:27.9

21 James O’Connell        48:47.2

42 Matthew O’Donnell   51:05.1

Men Division 2 (Team 4th)

46 Alex Ritchie               51:21.1

50 Josh De Stefanis        51:52.3

93 Michael Vaughan      55:28.0

111 Garth Calder            56:29.2               (1st, 55-59 years)

122 Michael Petridis      57:29.2

123 Russell Clowes        57:36.5

Men Division 3

142 Chris O’Connor       58:14.1

146 Kennedy Chen         58:45.0

148 Peter Stefanos          58:53.4

303 Simon St Hill           73:42.5

325 Andrew Tunne        81:21.8

Men 50 +

3 Garth Calder                 56:29.2

6 Chris  O’Connor           58:14.1

8 Peter Stefanos              58:53.4

Women Premier Division

  1. Julie Norney 58:22.5 (1st, 45-49 years)
  2. Belinda Dutton 81:17.6