News articles

Two AV Shield Premierships for Box Hill!

February 26, 2019

Box Hill had five teams qualify for the shield finals at Lakeside Stadium on Saturday and we came away with two premierships, a second place and two fifth placings. Congratulations to our Under 16 boys and our Under 16 girls who won the premiership in their age groups.


The Under 16 boys team of Axel Woods,  Jordan Liang, Jeremy Shum, William Moxey, Matthew Dougan, Bailey Culbert, Advaith Prabha, Jack Armstrong, Jack Mclean, Ewan Webber, Harry Chen, Jordan Abbott, Zachary Matters, Bede Waters, Milton Simopoulos, Eli Taylor, Andre Di Medio and Johnny Suares who dominated their age group to win by over 1200 points. Congratulations to all these boys and to all the other U16 boys who helped the team get through to the final and to team manager, Colin Woods, for all his help and organisation of the team.

The Under 16 girls team of Jennifer Lim, Holly Nieuwenhuizen, Carly Senior, Ella Doherty, Charli Power, Eve Parry, Carla Dreyer, Ashlee Treagus, Ruby Maher, Mia Pope, Breanna Croall, Sienna Hillberg, Georgia Tayler and Tess Parry put in some great performances to win a closely fought contest. Congratulations to these girls and all the others who competed for this team throughout the year. Thanks also to Jeremy Taylor for all his help in organising this team.

The men Over 40 put in a very good performance to finish 2nd. Our Open Men and Open Women teams were, unfortunately, not at full strength and both finished in fifth position.

There were so many outstanding performances, but a special mention to Harry Blackburn, Will Seton, Rob Mayston, Cameron Baker, David McConnell, Ella Doherty and Jeremy Shum, all of whom competed in at least 4 events for their team on Saturday. 

Shield Final Performances:

Men Open

100m: Harry Blackburn 11.69 (0.3); Matthew Harcourt 11.76 (-0.7); Jiakai Fan 11.94 (0.5); Michael Tempone 12.21 (0.8); James Shaw 12.33 (-0.3); William Seton 12.67 (0.7); 

400m: Matthew Harcourt 50.96; Harry Blackburn 51.79; James Shaw 56.42; Marcus Johnson 67.73; 

1500m: Alexander Ritchie 4:01.6h; 

110m Hurdles: William Seton 18.32 (1.1); 

2000m Walk: Simon Evans 10:52.4h; 

Discus: William Seton 41.19m; Samuel McDonald 31.56m; Harry Blackburn 28.84m; 

Javelin: William Seton 50.50m; Harry Blackburn 45.17m; Samuel McDonald 42.85m; 

Long Jump: Harry Blackburn 5.89m (0.3); Jiakai Fan 5.22m (-0.8); Marcus Johnson 3.76m (-1.3); 

Pole Vault: Dalton Di Medio 4.60m; Harry Blackburn 3.70m; 

Men Over 40

100m: Robert Mayston 13.03 (-0.4); Andrew Wilcox 12.25 (-0.3); David McConnell 14.03 (0.2); Cameron Baker 12.96 (-0.2); 

400m: Andrew Wilcox 53.16; Robert Mayston 60.95; David McConnell 65.21; David Dougan 64.50; 

1500m: John Meagher 4:35.2h; Andrew Egginton 4:50.8h; David Dougan 5:13.1h; Andrew Tunne 6:19.2h; 

3000m Steeple: John Meagher 11:23.6h; Cameron Baker 14:57.1h; 

100m Hurdles: David McConnell 19.71 (0.9); 

110m Hurdles: Cameron Baker 19.46 (0.2); 

2000m Walk: Andrew Egginton 11:48.0h; 

400m Relay: Box Hill 52.55; 

Discus: Robert Mayston 29.18m; Andrew Egginton 21.94m; 

Javelin: Andrew Egginton 27.70m; Cameron Baker 30.91m; 

Long Jump: Robert Mayston 4.96m; Peter McDonald 3.16m (2.1); 

Pole Vault: George Schillinger 2.80m; 

Men Under 16

100m: Axel Woods 11.54 (1.0); Jordan Liang 11.97 (-0.4); Jeremy Shum 12.30 (-0.3); William Moxey 12.38 (-0.5); 

400m: Matthew Dougan 51.97; Bailey Culbert 53.87; William Moxey 58.49; Advaith Prabha 63.30; 

1500m: Jack Armstrong 4:12.0h; Jack Mclean 4:26.2h; Ewan Webber 4:36.3h; Harry Chen 5:00.4h; 

2000m Steeple: Jordan Abbott 6:33.0h; Zachary Matters 8:47.9h; 

100m Hurdles: Bede Waters 15.28 (-0.2); 

110m Hurdles: Jeremy Shum 17.22 (-0.8); 

2000m Walk: Zachary Matters 10:43.3h; 

400m Relay: Box Hill 48.24; 

Discus: Milton Simopoulos 39.69m; Jeremy Shum 26.26m; 

Javelin: Eli Taylor 37.41m; Bede Waters 37.33m; 

Long Jump: Bailey Culbert 6.27m; Axel Woods 5.21m; 

Pole Vault: Andre Di Medio 4.15m; Johnny Suares 2.95m; 

Women Open

100m: Kate Walker 13.51 (0.1); Catherine Hoh 14.12 (-0.1); 

400m: Samantha Olsen 56.17; Sophia Davis 63.07; Catherine Hoh 71.84; 

1500m: Marlie Campton 4:39.9h; Sharron Meager 7:06.0h; 

2000m Walk: Sharron Meager 14:17.7h; 

Discus: Panayiota Carabourniotis 24.81m; 

Javelin: Panayiota Carabourniotis 25.92m; Rachel Limburg DNS; 

Long Jump: Adelaid Hawkins 4.17m (-0.1); Panayiota Carabourniotis 3.79m (2.4); 

Pole Vault: Phillipa Hajdasz 3.55m; Adelaid Hawkins 2.65m; 

Women Under 16

100m: Jennifer Lim 12.60 (1.4); Holly Nieuwenhuizen 12.81 (1.5); Carly Senior 13.17 (-0.1); Ella Doherty 13.64 (-0.6); 

400m: Charli Power 58.68; Eve Parry 59.67; Carla Dreyer 61.43; Ashlee Treagus 61.58; 

1500m: Ruby Maher 4:44.1h; Ashlee Treagus 4:52.0h; Mia Pope 5:01.0h; Breanna Croall 5:08.2h; 

100m Hurdles: Ella Doherty 15.73 (0.9); 

400m Relay: Box Hill 50.40; 

Discus: Carly Senior 16.81m; Ella Doherty 16.54m; 

Javelin: Holly Nieuwenhuizen 27.62m; Ella Doherty 11.56m; 

Long Jump: Sienna Hillberg 4.52m; Ella Doherty 4.34m; 

Pole Vault: Georgia Tayler 3.55m; Tess Parry 2.80m;

Good luck to our AV Shield finalists!

February 20, 2019

Our Open teams are listed below.

Men Open

100m: Harry Blackburn, Jiakai Fan, Matt Harcourt, James Shaw, Michael Tempone, Will Seton

400m: Matt Harcourt, Harry Blackburn, James Shaw, Marcus Johnson

1500m: Alex Ritchie

110m Hurdles: Will Seton

2000m Walk: Simon Evans

Discus: Will Seton, Sam McDonald, Harry Blackburn

Javelin: Harry Blackburn, Will Seton, Sam McDonald

Long Jump: Harry Blackburn, Jiakai Fan, Marcus Johnson

Pole Vault: Dalton Di Medio, Harry Blackburn

Relay from: Harry Blackburn, Jiakai Fan, Matt Harcourt, James Shaw, Michael Tempone

Women Open

100m: Catherine Hoh, Kate Walker

400m: Sam Olsen, Sophia Davis, Catherine Hoh

1500m: Marlie Campton, Rachel Johnson, Sharron Meager

110m Hurdles: Rachel Limburg

2000m Walk: Pia Hunter, Sharron Meager

Discus: Yiota Carabourniotis

Javelin: Rachel Limburg, Yiota Carabourniotis

Long Jump: Rachel Limburg,

Pole Vault: Phillipa Hajdasz, Adelaid, Hawkins

Relay from: Catherine Hoh, Kate Walker, Sam Olsen, Sophia Davis

AV Shield Round 12

February 13, 2019


RESULTS FROM ROUND 12 OF SHIELD COMPETITION

Men Open

100m: Harry Blackburn 12.34 (-2.4); Jiakai Fan 12.47 (-2.4); 

200m: James Shaw 25.67 (-2.0); Michael Tempone 26.32 (-2.0); Dalton Di Medio DNS (-0.3); 

400m: Harry Blackburn DNS; 

800m: Russell Clowes 2:10.3h; Nicholas Baggott 2:11.3h; 

400m Hurdles: Matthew Harcourt 55.29; 

3000m Walk: Simon Evans 17:02.8h; 

Discus: Harry Blackburn 26.05m; 

Javelin: Harry Blackburn 48.32m; 

Long Jump: Harry Blackburn 5.54m; 

Pole Vault: Dalton Di Medio NM; Blake Lucas 0.00m; 

Shot Put: Marcus Johnson 0.00m; 

Men Over 40

100m: Robert Mayston 13.67; 

200m: Grant Mackenzie 32.13 (-0.8); Neville Gardner 46.60 (-2.4); Andrew Egginton DNS (-3.2); 

400m: Andrew Wilcox 53.51; Robert Mayston 61.58; 

800m: Andrew Egginton 2:21.3h; David Dougan 2:30.8h; Grant Mackenzie 2:58.6h; Neville Gardner 4:19.6h; 

1500m: John Meagher 4:45.9h; 

5000m: Andrew Tunne 24:26.3h; 

3000m Steeple: Cameron Baker 15:15.3h; 

100m Hurdles: Robert Mayston 26.45; 

300m Hurdles: David Mcconnell 51.57; 

Discus: Robert Mayston 24.16m; 

High Jump: David Mcconnell 1.30m; Grant Mackenzie 1.30m; Cameron Baker 0.00m; 

Javelin: Robert Mayston 8.84m; 

Long Jump: Robert Mayston 4.25m; John Meagher DNS; 

Pole Vault: George Schillinger NM; Cameron Baker NM; David Mcconnell NM; 

Shot Put: Andrew Egginton 8.70m; Neville Gardner 5.33m; Grant Mackenzie 6.69m; Cameron Baker 0.00m; 

Men Under 18

100m: Oliver Blackburn 13.90 (-1.1); 

200m: Anton Zangl 24.80 (-0.1); 

400m: Oliver Blackburn 61.51; 

3000m Steeple: Kieran Hesse 10:15.1h; 

Discus: Oliver Blackburn 28.72m; 

Javelin: Oliver Blackburn 43.33m; 

Long Jump: Oliver Blackburn 4.83m; 

Shot Put: Anton Zangl 0.00m; 

Men Under 16

200m: Axel Woods 24.05 (-2.9); Andre Di Medio DNS (-1.9); 

800m: Matthew Dougan 2:13.4h; 

1500m: Jack Mclean 4:32.1h; 

2000m Steeple: Jordan Abbott 6:45.7h; 

200m Hurdles: Bede Waters 29.42 (1.1); Elijah Tsatas 30.72 (1.1); 

400m Hurdles: Jeremy Shum NT; 

3000m Walk: Zachary Matters 16:57.3h; 

High Jump: Bede Waters 1.65m; 

Pole Vault: Johnny Suares NM; Andre Di Medio NM; 

Shot Put: Milton Simopoulos 0.00m; 

Triple Jump: Zachary Wong 11.51m; Milton Simopoulos 0.00m; 

Women Open

200m: Catherine Hoh 30.78 (-0.5); 

400m: Sophia Davis 63.36; 

800m: Pia Hunter 2:58.2h; 

100m Hurdles: Rachel Limburg 15.37 (-1.3); 

3000m Walk: Pia Hunter 19:37.3h; Sharron Meager DQ; 

Hammer: Panayiota Carabourniotis 20.49m; 

High Jump: Panayiota Carabourniotis 1.50m; 

Javelin: Irene Margaronis 29.93m; Kathryn Brooks 17.17m; 

Long Jump: Rachel Limburg 5.83m; 

Pole Vault: Phillipa Hajdasz NM; 

Shot Put: Sharron Meager 6.30m; Panayiota Carabourniotis 8.50m; 

Triple Jump: Skye Cody NM; 

Women Under 18

400m: Anastasia Purcell 58.06; Wednesday Shiel 59.99; Ellie Masters 61.89; 

100m Hurdles: Becky Lim 15.31 (-0.9); 

Long Jump: Becky Lim 5.04m; 

Women Under 16

100m: Ella Doherty 13.70; Eden Lloyd 13.86; Sienna Hillberg 15.63 (-3.9); 

200m: Chavella Tanubrata 27.99 (-2.2); Jennifer Lim 28.08 (-0.9); Ruby Maher 29.01 (+0.0); Carly Senior 29.68 (-3.0); 

400m: Charli Power 60.46; Ella Doherty 63.09; Eve Parry DQ; 

800m: Carla Dreyer 2:22.6h; 

100m Hurdles: Ella Doherty 15.81 (-2.8); 

Long Jump: Sienna Hillberg 4.20m; 

Pole Vault: Georgia Tayler NM; Tess Parry NM;

What a night at the Box Hill Classic!

February 8, 2019

Congratulations to chief organisers Peter Stefanos and Steve Dinneen, who have worked tirelessly to make the second annual Box Hill Classic a great success.

Thank you to all volunteers, including AV officials, parents of Box Hill athletes, club committee members and coaches.

Well done to all athletes!

Full results

Len Johnson’s wrap-up

Congratulations to Harry Summers!

February 6, 2019

Harry finished third behind Brett Robinson and Jack Rayner over the 10km Stromlo Forrest Park course in Canberra.

See article by Rob Cumbrae-Stewart, Athletics Australia.

 

 

 

 

 

AV Shield Round 11

February 2, 2019

RESULTS FROM ROUND 11 OF SHIELD COMPETITION

Men Open

100m: Matthew Harcourt 11.73 (+0.0); James Shaw 12.13 (2.0); Michael Tempone 12.15 (2.0); Marcus Johnson 12.70 (3.2);

400m: Matthew Harcourt 50.78; Marcus Johnson 61.12;

1500m: Alexander Ritchie 4:10.7h; Russell Clowes 4:29.8h; Jack Stummer 4:37.1h;

110m Hurdles: William Seton 18.83 (2.2);

Javelin: William Seton 51.13m;

Long Jump: Marcus Johnson 3.95m;

Pole Vault: Dalton Di Medio 3.90m;

Men Over 40

100m: Robert Mayston 13.08 (2.3); Cameron Baker 12.47 (3.2);

400m: Andrew Wilcox 53.70; Robert Mayston 62.79; Andrew Egginton 64.35; Neville Gardner 1:56.54;

1500m: John Meagher 4:35.2h; Andrew Tunne 6:23.5h; Neville Gardner 9:15.0h;

100m Hurdles: David Mcconnell 19.60 (0.9);

110m Hurdles: Cameron Baker 19.23 (3.5);

Discus: Andrew Egginton 23.08m; Neville Gardner 19.50m;

Javelin: Andrew Egginton 27.37m; Cameron Baker 31.83m; David Mcconnell 20.61m; Neville Gardner 11.62m;

Long Jump: David Mcconnell 3.88m; Cameron Baker 5.13m; Andrew Egginton 3.56m; Neville Gardner 2.11m;

Pole Vault: David Mcconnell 2.70m;

Men Under 18

100m: Oliver Blackburn 13.28 (0.2);

400m: Oliver Blackburn 59.81;

1500m: Joshua Mcleod 4:24.8h;

Discus: Oliver Blackburn 25.64m;

Javelin: Oliver Blackburn 44.59m;

Men Under 16

100m: Bailey Culbert 11.82 (3.6); Jordan Liang 11.85 (1.1); Sebastian Beck 12.06 (1.1); Bede Waters 12.10 (2.0); William Moxey 12.10 (1.1); Jeremy Shum 12.22 (0.3); Jordan Culbert 13.24 (2.0);

3000m: Izak Bibile 10:25.4h;

2000m Steeple: Jordan Abbott 6:58.7h;

100m Hurdles: Elijah Tsatas 15.02 (3.6); Bede Waters 15.69 (0.9); William Moxey 16.59 (0.9);

110m Hurdles: Jeremy Shum 16.13 (4.8);

3000m Walk: Zachary Matters 19:09.80;

Discus: Milton Simopoulos 36.23m;

Javelin: Bede Waters 37.26m;

Long Jump: Jordan Culbert 4.69m; Bailey Culbert NM;

Pole Vault: Andre Di Medio 3.90m;

Triple Jump: Zachary Wong 12.20m;

Women Open

100m: Catherine Hoh 13.81 (4.3);

200m: Nana-Adoma Owusu-Afriyie 24.02 (3.0); Samantha Olsen 25.68 (3.0); Rachel Limburg 26.05 (3.1);

400m: Ellie Sanford 56.86; Sophia Davis 61.10; Catherine Hoh 65.06;

1500m: Marlie Campton 4:48.3h; Sharron Meager 6:52.7h; Georgia Hansen 4:25.4h;

Discus: Panayiota Carabourniotis 24.25m;

High Jump: Rachel Limburg 1.70m;

Javelin: Panayiota Carabourniotis 22.67m;

Long Jump: Emma Knight 5.36m; Skye Cody 4.72m; Adelaid Hawkins 4.21m; Panayiota Carabourniotis 3.90m;

Pole Vault: Phillipa Hajdasz 3.15m; Adelaid Hawkins 2.55m; Amie Martin 2.25m;

Shot Put: Rachel Limburg 12.34m; Rachel Limburg 12.61m;

Triple Jump: Rachel Limburg 12.19m;

Women Ynder 18

100m: Bethany Hayen 13.93 (1.4);

200m: Wednesday Shiel 26.14 (3.0); Ellie Masters 27.38 (0.7);

400m: Anastasia Purcell 57.14; Bethany Hayen 72.46;

1500m: Hayley Mcgoldrick 4:54.7h; Christine Ashton 5:28.0h; Sophie Westcott DQ;

3000m: Amy Atkinson 11:38.9h;

Pole Vault: Sarah Melsom 3.00m;

Women Under 16

100m: Jennifer Lim 12.85 (1.0); Ella Doherty 13.16 (1.8); Carly Senior 13.19 (1.8);

200m: Charli Power 27.49 (1.8);

400m: Eve Parry 60.74; Carla Dreyer 60.99; Ashlee Treagus 61.55; Mia Pope 65.13; Chavella Tanubrata 65.79; Jennifer Lim 67.46; Roxy Phipps 69.39;

1500m: Ashlee Treagus 4:45.0h; Ruby Maher 5:05.3h; Mia Pope 5:15.5h; Roxy Phipps 5:27.8h; Breanna Croall 5:36.1h; Thalia Worsam 6:07.1h;

Discus: Carly Senior 11.96m;

Javelin: Holly Nieuwenhuizen 28.71m; Ella Doherty 5.59m;

Pole Vault: Georgia Tayler 3.30m; Tess Parry 2.70m

AV Shield Round 10

January 19, 2019

RESULTS FROM ROUND 10 OF SHIELD COMPETITION

Men Open

100m: Marcus Johnson 13.09 (-0.3);

200m: Dalton Di Medio 23.45 (-2.3); James Shaw 25.44 (-1.6); Michael Tempone 25.69 (-2.7); Marcus Johnson 26.40 (-1.4);

400m: Marcus Johnson 68.98;

800m: Samuel Rattray 2:09.4h; Russell Clowes 2:12.7h;

5000m: Nicholas Baggott 16:09.0h;

400m Hurdles: Matthew Harcourt 55.03;

5000m Walk: Simon Evans 29:34.3h;

Discus: Marcus Johnson 18.80m;

Javelin: Harry Blackburn 51.49m;

Pole Vault: Blake Lucas 4.75m; Dalton Di Medio 4.45m;

Shot Put: Marcus Johnson 6.39m;

Men Over 40

100m: Robert Mayston 13.39 (-2.8);

200m: Grant Mackenzie 31.51 (-1.5); Neville Gardner 44.62 (-1.5);

400m: Robert Mayston 63.61;

800m: Andrew Egginton 2:21.4h; David Dougan 2:28.1h; Grant Mackenzie 2:56.4h; Neville Gardner 4:16.4h;

5000m: John Meagher 16:58.9h; Andrew Tunne 24:36.9h;

100m Hurdles: David McConnell 19.98 (-1.8); Grant Mackenzie 22.40 (-2.8);

2000m Walk: Andrew Egginton 12:34.0h;

Hammer: Andrew Egginton NM;

High Jump: Grant Mackenzie 1.25m;

Long Jump: Robert Mayston 4.69m;

Pole Vault: George Schillinger 2.95m; David McConnell 2.65m;

Shot Put: Cameron Baker 7.57m; Grant Mackenzie 6.61m; Neville Gardner 4.93m;

Men Under 18

100m: Oliver Blackburn 13.62 (-2.5);

800m: Kennedy Chen 2:20.7h;

Discus: Oliver Blackburn 26.70m;

Javelin: Oliver Blackburn 46.41m;

Men Under 16

100m: Bede Waters 12.41 (-2.9); Sebastian Beck 12.47; Jordan Culbert 13.73 (-2.9);

200m: Jordan Liang 24.34 (-0.4); Andre Di Medio 25.19 (-1.4); Zachary Wong 26.64 (-1.5); Darcy Beamish 27.01 (-1.3); Ewan Webber 27.33 (-2.1); Prakhar Khare 28.12 (0.1);

400m: Bede Waters 58.61; Eli Taylor 62.14;

800m: Ewan Webber 2:11.3h; Matthew Dougan 2:14.1h; Darcy Beamish 2:24.0h; Harry Chen 2:24.3h; Advaith Prabha 2:26.7h;

3000m: Jordan Abbott 9:51.3h; Izak Bibile 9:54.4h;

100m Hurdles: Elijah Tsatas 15.74 (-1.7); Eli Taylor 16.62 (1.9);

200m Hurdles: Bede Waters 29.22;

400m Hurdles: Jeremy Shum 66.91; Bailey Culbert 59.27;

2000m Walk: Zachary Matters 12:03.7h;

Discus: Thomas Tsatas 23.03m; Eli Taylor 34.83m;

Javelin: Bede Waters 38.16m; Eli Taylor 33.44m; Thomas Tsatas 16.85m;

Long Jump: Eli Taylor 5.23m (0.2); Jordan Culbert NM;

Pole Vault: Andre Di Medio 4.00m; Johnny Suares 3.10m;

Triple Jump: Zachary Wong 11.73m;

Women Open

200m: Nana-Adoma Owusu-Afriyie 24.18 (-0.7); Samantha Olsen 25.47 (+0.0); Rachel Limburg 26.93 (2.2); Sophia Davis 27.15 (0.1); Adelaid Hawkins 29.97 (-0.7);

1500m: Rachel Johnson 5:54.4h;

Hammer: Panayiota Carabourniotis 20.19m;

High Jump: Panayiota Carabourniotis 1.55m; Adelaid Hawkins 1.45m;

Long Jump: Panayiota Carabourniotis 4.18m;

Pole Vault: Phillipa Hajdasz 3.25m; Amie Martin 2.65m; Adelaid Hawkins 2.50m;

Shot Put: Panayiota Carabourniotis 8.50m;

Triple Jump: Rachel Limburg 12.27m;

Women Under 18

100m: Archisha Sharma 14.03 (-1.5);

200m: Anastasia Purcell 25.27 (-0.7); Wednesday Shiel 26.08 (+0.0);

5000m: Amy Atkinson 19:48.0h;

Pole Vault: Sarah Melsom 3.55m;

Women Under 16

100m: Jennifer Lim 13.25 (-2.5); Ella Doherty 13.33 (-2.7); Carly Senior 13.36 (-2.7);

200m: Holly Nieuwenhuizen 27.34 (-1.2); Eve Parry 28.35 (-2.8);

800m: Mia Pope 2:22.1h;

1500m: Ashlee Treagus 4:45.3h;

100m Hurdles: Ella Doherty 00.00 (-3.2);

400m Relay: Box Hill 52.50;

Hammer: Eva Wilson 19.52m;

Javelin: Holly Nieuwenhuizen 25.45m;

Long Jump: Ella Doherty 4.70m; Sienna Hillberg 4.30m; Carly Senior 3.43m;

Pole Vault: Tess Parry 2.65m;

Shot Put: Holly Nieuwenhuizen 9.47m;

See you at the Classic on 7 February!

January 14, 2019

The Box Hill Classic event will be held at Hagenauer Reserve, Barwon St, Box Hill North, on Thursday 7 February.

The event will start at 5.30pm with seeded heats over 200m, followed by 800m and 3000m events.

Entry is $15 for Athletics Victoria members and $20 for non-members.

More details here.

AV Shield Round 9

January 12, 2019

RESULTS FROM ROUND 9 OF SHIELD COMPETITION

Men Open

100m: Jiakai Fan 12.77 (-3.8); James Shaw 13.07 (-5.4); Marcus Johnson 13.65 (-3.4);

400m: Marcus Johnson 64.88;

1500m: Nicholas Baggott 4:29.2h; Russell Clowes 4:36.6h;

800m Relay: Box Hill  1:38.85;

Discus: Marcus Johnson 17.84m;

Javelin: Samuel Mcdonald 43.14m; William Seton 42.63m; Harry Blackburn 40.18m;

Long Jump: Jiakai Fan 5.18m; Marcus Johnson 3.91m;

Men 40+

100m: Robert Mayston 13.90 (-3.4);

400m: Robert Mayston 65.61;

1500m: John Meagher 4:45.0h; Andrew Tunne 6:32.1h;

3000m Steeple: John Meagher 11:48.5h;

Long Jump: Robert Mayston 4.92m;

Men U18

100m: Anton Zangl 12.65 (-3.8);

400m: Oliver Blackburn 60.91;

Discus: Oliver Blackburn 24.60m;

Javelin: Oliver Blackburn 42.91m;

Long Jump: Anton Zangl 5.69m;

Men U16

100m: Axel Woods 12.20 (-4.0); Jordan Liang 12.32 (-3.8); Bailey Culbert 12.48 (-3.5); Matthew Dougan 13.08 (-3.3); Darcy Beamish 13.31 (-3.4); Ewan Webber 13.37 (-3.5); Jordan Culbert 14.25 (-4.8);

400m: Bailey Culbert 54.63; Ewan Webber 56.04; Jordan Liang 57.33; Darcy Beamish 58.99; Advaith Prabha 66.66;

800m: Izak Bibile 2:18.6h;

2000m Steeple: Thomas Diamond 7:43.0h; Zachary Matters 9:11.3h;

800m Relay: Box Hill  1:39.19;

Javelin: Matthew Dougan 25.10m; Ewan Webber 22.65m;

Long Jump: Bailey Culbert 6.20m (3.5); Jordan Culbert 4.90m;

Triple Jump: Zachary Wong 12.31m;

Women Open

100m: Catherine Hoh 14.57 (-1.9);

1500m: Marlie Campton 5:02.3h; Sharron Meager 6:55.4h;

Discus: Panayiota Carabourniotis 25.53m;

Javelin: Panayiota Carabourniotis 24.77m;

Long Jump: Panayiota Carabourniotis 4.01m;

Women U18

400m: Amy Atkinson 62.71;

3000m: Christine Ashton 11:40.4h;

Women U16

100m: Jennifer Lim 13.39 (-1.6); Carly Senior 13.67 (-1.9); Holly Nieuwenhuizen 13.68 (-3.0);

200m: Ella Doherty 27.00;

400m: Carla Dreyer 62.34; Eve Parry 63.83; Chavella Tanubrata 64.43;

1500m: Roxy Phipps 5:21.9h;

100m Hurdles: Ella Doherty 15.64 (4.6);

AV Shield Round 7

December 1, 2018

RESULTS FROM ROUND 7 OF SHIELD COMPETITION

Men Open

100m: Harry Blackburn 11.46 (2.9); Jiakai Fan 11.64 (3.2);

200m: Sam Dipnall 29.44;

800m: Sam Dipnall 2:09.36;

5000m: Sam Dipnall 16:19.0h; Jack Hill 20:46.2h;

Discus: Harry Blackburn 26.85m;

Javelin: Harry Blackburn 44.41m;

Long Jump: Harry Blackburn 5.62m;

Men 40+

100m: Cameron Baker 12.89 (3.8); Peter Mcdonald 15.40 (2.3);

400m: David Dougan 65.15;

1500m: Andrew Egginton 4:52.9h;

5000m: Christopher O’Connor 21:20.8h; Andrew Tunne 25:35.9h;

110m Hurdles: Cameron Baker 19.14 (0.5);

Discus: Cameron Baker 22.39m; Peter Mcdonald 18.35m;

Javelin: Andrew Egginton 29.50m; Peter Mcdonald 13.29m;

Long Jump: Peter Mcdonald 2.76m;

Men U18

100m: Anton Zangl 11.69 (4.0); Oliver Blackburn 13.27 (1.8);

400m: Oliver Blackburn 60.72;

Discus: Oliver Blackburn 29.67m;

Javelin: Oliver Blackburn 35.45m;

Long Jump: Anton Zangl 5.45m;

Men U16

100m: Axel Woods 11.14 (4.5); Jordan Liang 11.59 (3.3); William Moxey 12.02 (4.0); Sebastian Beck 12.03 (4.0); Jeremy Shum 12.16 (2.9); Elijah Tsatas 12.75 (5.1); Darcy Beamish 12.76 (+0.0); Ewan Webber 12.77 (3.7);

400m: Matthew Dougan 55.25;

1500m: Jack Armstrong 4:22.6h; Ewan Webber 4:40.1h; Harry Chen 5:12.8h;

3000m: Jack Mclean 10:13.2h; Jordan Abbott 10:21.6h;

100m Hurdles: Elijah Tsatas 15.42 (3.0); William Moxey 15.91 (3.3);

Discus: Jeremy Shum 24.18m; Thomas Tsatas 21.02m;

High Jump: Eli Taylor 1.70m;

Javelin: Axel Woods 24.62m; Jeremy Shum 20.22m; Thomas Tsatas 21.68m;

Women Open

100m: Nana-Adoma Owusu-Afriyie 11.97 (2.8); Rachel Limburg 13.07 (4.9);

200m: Sophia Davis 27.41 (-0.3);

400m: Rachel Limburg 61.40;

100m Hurdles: Rachel Limburg 15.22 (2.8);

3000m Walk: Cassandra Knight 16:57.9h;

Discus: Panayiota Carabourniotis 27.65m;

Javelin: Rachel Limburg 35.82m; Panayiota Carabourniotis 23.51m;

Long Jump: Rachel Limburg 5.66m; Adelaid Hawkins 4.40m; Panayiota Carabourniotis 3.78m;

Women 40+

1500m: Sharron Meager 6:52.5h;

5000m: Rachel Johnson 21:17.5h;

Women U18

400m: Wednesday Shiel 60.46; Danica Dreyer 75.48;

100m Hurdles: Becky Lim 14.88 (3.7);

400m Hurdles: Anastasia Purcell 65.89;

Women U16

100m: Holly Nieuwenhuizen 12.82 (5.8); Eve Parry 13.37 (1.4); Tess Parry 14.17 (3.0);

400m: Eve Parry 60.97; Carla Dreyer 62.42; Chavella Tanubrata 63.91; Ella Doherty 65.11;

1500m: Breanna Croall 5:11.7h;

100m Hurdles: Ella Doherty 15.93 (1.5);

Discus: Ella Doherty 15.44m;